Last updated on May 15, 2026

Average rent in
Napa, CA

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Napa rent stands today

    Napa, CA rent rose 2.9% year over year to a current median of $2,675/month. Despite this yearly increase, rent has softened 4.0% month over month, with renters paying $223 more per month on average than last year.

  • Napa runs roughly 1.4 times the $1,950/month national median, placing it among pricier California metros with limited total rentals at 90 units. This market is less accessible for renters seeking value.

  • Price ranges

    Studios in Napa rent for $1,350/month, 1-bedrooms for $2,020/month, and 2-bedrooms for $2,700/month, with 4+ bedrooms reaching $9,950/month. Houses command a median of $3,450/month, while apartments are at $2,300/month, spanning a wide price range.

  • Neighborhood spotlight

    Browns Valley rents fell 54.5% year over year to $2,505/month across 23 rentals, a stark contrast to the citywide 2.9% rise. Meanwhile, Soscol saw rents climb 32.9% to $2,961/month, showing significant neighborhood divergence in Napa's rental market.

Median rent

Median rent in Napa

$2,675/mo

increased by3%

vs previous year

The average rent in Napa is $2,675 per month as of May 2026. This is 37% above the national average rent, or $725 more per month.

$2.88

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Napa

90

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Napa rentals at each price point

60%45%30%15%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Napa, CA

Average rent prices in Napa have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Napa, CA

Rent prices in Napa vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Napa is $2,300, whereas a house costs $3,450. 1-bedroom apartments in Napa run $1,995 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,499.

Listings

Studio

$1,350

2%

12%

1 bedroom

$2,020

3%

12%

2 bedroom

$2,700

4%

15%

3 bedroom

$3,400

1%

12%

4 bedroom

$9,950

17%

32%

Studio

Average rent

$1,350

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

12%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$2,020

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

12%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,700

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

15%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$3,400

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

12%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$9,950

Last 30 days

17%

Last year

32%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Napa, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Napa, CA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Napa and American by all bedroom counts and property types.

Napa

Median rent price$2,675
increased by37%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$3,032
increased by56%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Napa, CA is 12% lower than the median rent in American, CA.

Discover rentals in Napa, CA

Solano Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

9.4

Excellent

Solano Apartments

3131 Solano Ave, Napa, CA 94558

2 beds

1 bath

$1,795

Price drop

Apartment for rent

Maple Street - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

9.4

Excellent

Maple Street

451 Maple St, Napa, CA 94558

2 beds

1 bath

$1,825

Apartment for rent

Wise Drive - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

9

Excellent

Wise Drive

1990 Wise Dr, Napa, CA 94558

2 beds

1 bath

$1,975–$2,100

Apartment for rent

463 Coffield Ave - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

Pueblo apartment for rent in Napa

2BR/1.0BA

463 Coffield Ave, Napa, CA 94558

2 beds

1 bath

$2,099

Apartment for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Napa, CA

Quick answers to common questions about the Napa rental market.

How much is rent in Napa?

The average rent in Napa is $2,675 per month as of May 14, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Napa?

Average rent prices in Napa have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.

How does Napa rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Napa is 37% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $725 more per month.

Which neighborhoods are most affordable in Napa?

The most affordable neighborhoods in Napa are Cental Napa ($2,300/mo), Westwood ($2,399/mo), and River East ($2,399/mo).

What salary do I need to afford rent in Napa?

To comfortably afford rent in Napa, you'd need to earn approximately $107,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Napa?

Napa's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $2,100 per month, while two-bedroom units average around $2,700 monthly. These figures represent the current market conditions across the city's various neighborhoods.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Alameda