Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Mount Pleasant, SC rent slipped 4.0% year over year, with a current median of $3,166/month. Renters today are paying $65 less per month on average than last year, with month-to-month rent holding essentially flat.
Mount Pleasant's median rent of $3,166/month is 62.5% higher than the national median of $1,949/month. This positions Mount Pleasant among pricier coastal metros for renters seeking a higher-end market.
Studios in Mount Pleasant sit around $3,200/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,985/month, 2-bedrooms around $2,341/month, 3-bedrooms around $3,775/month, and 4+ bedrooms around $4,775/month. These figures show the range renters can expect across bedroom sizes.
Median rent in Mount Pleasant
$3,166/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Mount Pleasant is $3,166 per month as of May 2026. This is 62% above the national average rent, or $1,217 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Mount Pleasant
82
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Mount Pleasant rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Mount Pleasant have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Mount Pleasant vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mount Pleasant is $2,144, whereas a house costs $4,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Mount Pleasant run $1,999 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,164.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $3,200 | No Change | 37% | |
1 bedroom | $1,985 | 3% | 29% | |
2 bedroom | $2,341 | 4% | No Change | |
3 bedroom | $3,775 | 2% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $4,775 | 8% | 1% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Mount Pleasant, SC.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,144 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,300 | 6% | No Change | |
Houses | $4,100 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$3,200
Last year
37%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,985
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
29%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,341
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
No Change
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,775
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,775
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
1%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Mount Pleasant, SC.
Apartments
Average rent
$2,144
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$2,300
Last 30 days
6%
Houses
Average rent
$4,100
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Mount Pleasant, SC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Mount Pleasant and Awendaw by all bedroom counts and property types.
Mount Pleasant
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Mount Pleasant, SC is 53% higher than the median rent in Awendaw, SC.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Mount Pleasant rental market.
The average rent in Mount Pleasant is $3,166 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Average rent prices in Mount Pleasant have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Mount Pleasant is 62% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,217 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Mount Pleasant, you'd need to earn approximately $127,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Mount Pleasant's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,900 per month, while two-bedroom units average around $2,300 monthly. One-bedroom rents remained relatively stable compared to the previous year, while two-bedroom prices rose 1.6% year over year.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).