Last updated on May 17, 2026

Average rent in
North Charleston, SC

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where North Charleston rent stands today

    North Charleston, SC rent rose 7.9% year over year, with a current median of $1,823/month. Renters today are paying $154 more per month on average than last year, while month-to-month rent is essentially flat.

  • North Charleston sits 6.5% more affordable than the $1,949/month national median, with 163 total rentals offering a modest market size for renters.

  • Price ranges

    Studios in North Charleston run around $1,290/month, 1-bedrooms around $1,344/month, 2-bedrooms around $1,524/month, 3-bedrooms around $2,198/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $2,895/month, with houses renting for a median of $2,250/month and apartments at $1,504/month. The market is weighted toward 3-bedroom units, which make up 39.7% of inventory.

Median rent

Median rent in North Charleston

$1,823/mo

increased by8%

vs previous year

The average rent in North Charleston is $1,823 per month as of May 2026. This is 6% below the national average rent, or $126 less per month.

$1.66

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in North Charleston

163

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of North Charleston rentals at each price point

45%34%23%11%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in North Charleston, SC

Average rent prices in North Charleston have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 8% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in North Charleston, SC

Rent prices in North Charleston vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in North Charleston is $1,504, whereas a house costs $2,250. 1-bedroom apartments in North Charleston run $1,350 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,487.

Listings

Studio

$1,290

2%

86%

1 bedroom

$1,344

6%

17%

2 bedroom

$1,524

1%

6%

3 bedroom

$2,197

1%

4%

4 bedroom

$2,895

3%

4%

Studio

Average rent

$1,290

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

86%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,344

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

17%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,524

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

6%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,197

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

4%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,895

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

4%

The table above reflects average rent prices in North Charleston, SC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in North Charleston, SC compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in North Charleston and Beaufort by all bedroom counts and property types.

North Charleston

Median rent price$1,823
decreased by6%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$2,047
increased by5%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in North Charleston, SC is 11% lower than the median rent in Beaufort, SC.

Discover rentals in North Charleston, SC

Icon @ Park Circle - Photo 1 of 1
Rent special
No deposit

4d ago

9.3

Excellent

Our team has verified this company

Verified

Icon @ Park Circle

1920 McMillan Avenue, North Charleston, SC 29405

1–3 beds

1 bath

$1,050–$1,325

Apartment for rent

Available May 15

Call

Jamison Park - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

8.8

Very good

Jamison Park

2245 Greenridge Rd, North Charleston, SC 29406

1–3 beds

1–2 baths

$1,190–$1,755

Apartment for rent

Iron Street Apartments - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

8.5

Very good