Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Marysville, WA rent rose 6.5% year over year, with a current median of $2,445/month. Renters are paying $216 more per month on average than last year, continuing a climb after a peak of $2,610/month in June 2025.
Marysville runs 25.4% more expensive than the $1,950/month national median, positioning it as a pricier market with limited total rentals at 58 units.
Studios in Marysville rent for $1,200/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,725/month, and 2-bedrooms for $2,070/month, with 4+ bedrooms reaching $3,398/month. Houses rent for a median of $3,195/month, while apartments sit at $2,180/month.
Sunnyside rents fell 46.1% year over year to $1,913/month across 13 rentals, a sharp contrast to the citywide 6.5% rise. This decline marks a hyperlocal cooldown amid broader market growth.
Median rent in Marysville
$2,445/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Marysville is $2,445 per month as of May 2026. This is 25% above the national average rent, or $495 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Marysville
58
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Marysville rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Marysville have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Marysville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Marysville is $2,180, whereas a house costs $3,195. 1-bedroom apartments in Marysville run $1,725 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,995.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,200 | No Change | 2% | |
1 bedroom | $1,725 | No Change | 20% | |
2 bedroom | $2,070 | 1% | 15% | |
3 bedroom | $2,697 | 6% | 12% | |
4 bedroom | $3,397 | 1% | 12% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Downtown Marysville | $1,862 | |
East Sunnyside | $2,795 | |
Getchell | $3,475 | |
Jennings Park | $2,076 | |
Kellogg Marsh | $2,100 | |
Lakewood | $2,177 | |
Marshall | $2,335 | |
Pinewood | $2,070 | |
Smokey Point | $2,297 | |
Sunnyside | $1,912 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,180 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,445 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $3,195 | No Change | No Change | |
Rooms | $925 | 2% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,725
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
20%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,070
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
15%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,697
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
12%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,397
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
12%
Downtown Marysville
Average rent
$1,862
Lakewood
Average rent
$2,177
Getchell
Average rent
$3,475
Marshall
Average rent
$2,335
East Sunnyside
Average rent
$2,795
Smokey Point
Average rent
$2,297
Kellogg Marsh
Average rent
$2,100
Pinewood
Average rent
$2,070
Jennings Park
Average rent
$2,076
Sunnyside
Average rent
$1,912
Apartments
Average rent
$2,180
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$2,445
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$3,195
Last 30 days
No Change
Rooms
Average rent
$925
Last 30 days
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Marysville, WA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Marysville and Arlington by all bedroom counts and property types.
Marysville
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Marysville, WA is 24% higher than the median rent in Arlington, WA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Marysville rental market.
The average rent in Marysville is $2,445 per month as of May 14, 2026.
Average rent prices in Marysville have increased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent in Marysville is 25% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $495 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Marysville are Downtown Marysville ($1,862/mo), Sunnyside ($1,912/mo), and Pinewood ($2,070/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Marysville, you'd need to earn approximately $98,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Marysville's 2025 rental market shows 1-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,600 per month, while 2-bedroom units rent for around $2,000 monthly. One-bedroom rents declined 2.3% from the previous year, whereas 2-bedroom apartments saw a 5.3% increase year over year.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).