Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Newburg
$995/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Newburg is $995 per month as of May 2026. This is 49% below the national average rent, or $955 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Newburg
25
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Newburg rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Newburg have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Newburg vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Newburg is $899, whereas a house costs $1,437. 1-bedroom apartments in Newburg run $899 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $995.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $889 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $899 | 3% | 7% | |
2 bedroom | $995 | No Change | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $1,450 | No Change | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,310 | 4% | 51% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Cherokee Triangle | $1,249 | |
Edgewood | $1,125 | |
Highlands | $1,200 | |
Highview | $1,650 | |
Okolona | $1,295 | |
West Buechel | $995 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $899 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $999 | 11% | - | |
Houses | $1,437 | 2% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$889
1 bedroom
Average rent
$899
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
7%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$995
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,450
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,310
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
51%
Cherokee Triangle
Average rent
$1,249
Edgewood
Average rent
$1,125
Highlands
Average rent
$1,200
Highview
Average rent
$1,650
Okolona
Average rent
$1,295
West Buechel
Average rent
$995
Apartments
Average rent
$899
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$999
Last 30 days
11%
Houses
Average rent
$1,437
Last 30 days
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Newburg, Louisville, KY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Newburg and Cherokee Triangle by all bedroom counts and property types.
Newburg
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Newburg, Louisville, KY is 20% lower than the median rent in Cherokee Triangle, Louisville, KY.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Newburg rental market.
The average rent in Newburg is $995 per month as of May 23, 2026.