Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Greenville
$2,297/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Greenville is $2,297 per month as of May 2026. This is 18% above the national average rent, or $347 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Greenville
81
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Greenville rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Greenville have decreased by 2% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Greenville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Greenville is $2,250, whereas a house costs $2,487. 1-bedroom apartments in Greenville run $1,780 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,950.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,799 | 1% | 40% | |
1 bedroom | $1,750 | 8% | 8% | |
2 bedroom | $2,000 | 1% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $2,500 | 1% | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $3,400 | 10% | 14% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Bayonne | $2,150 | |
Bergen Lafayette | $2,395 | |
Hackensack River Waterfront | $2,475 | |
Mcginley Square | $2,150 | |
The Heights | $2,825 | |
West Side | $2,300 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,250 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,875 | 23% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,487 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,799
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
40%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,750
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
8%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,000
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
No Change
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,400
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
14%
Bayonne
Average rent
$2,150
Bergen Lafayette
Average rent
$2,395
Hackensack River Waterfront
Average rent
$2,475
Mcginley Square
Average rent
$2,150
The Heights
Average rent
$2,825
West Side
Average rent
$2,300
Apartments
Average rent
$2,250
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,875
Last 30 days
23%
Houses
Average rent
$2,487
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Greenville, Jersey City, NJ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Greenville and Bayonne by all bedroom counts and property types.
Greenville
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Greenville, Jersey City, NJ is 7% higher than the median rent in Bayonne, Bayonne, NJ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Greenville rental market.
The average rent in Greenville is $2,297 per month as of May 23, 2026.
Rent in Greenville is 18% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $347 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Greenville, you'd need to earn approximately $92,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.