Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Hawthorne
$2,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Hawthorne is $2,300 per month as of May 2026. This is 18% above the national average rent, or $350 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Hawthorne
18
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Hawthorne rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Hawthorne have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 8% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Hawthorne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Hawthorne is $2,150, whereas a house costs $2,600. 1-bedroom apartments in Hawthorne run $1,845 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,300.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,550 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,845 | 3% | 9% | |
2 bedroom | $2,350 | 1% | 8% | |
3 bedroom | $2,450 | 16% | 10% | |
4 bedroom | $2,850 | No Change | - |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Hawthorne, NJ.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,150 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $2,100 | 19% | - | |
Houses | $2,600 | 14% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,550
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,845
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
9%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
8%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
16%
Last year
10%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,850
Apartments
Average rent
$2,150
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$2,100
Last 30 days
19%
Houses
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
14%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Hawthorne, NJ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Hawthorne and Bogota by all bedroom counts and property types.
Hawthorne
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Hawthorne, NJ is 18% lower than the median rent in Bogota, NJ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Hawthorne rental market.
The average rent in Hawthorne is $2,300 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Rent in Hawthorne is 18% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $350 more per month.