Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Chinatown Leather District
$3,740/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Chinatown Leather District is $3,740 per month as of May 2026. This is 92% above the national average rent, or $1,790 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Chinatown Leather District
226
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Chinatown Leather District rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Chinatown Leather District have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 22% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Chinatown Leather District vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Chinatown Leather District is $3,733, whereas a house costs $6,287. 1-bedroom apartments in Chinatown Leather District run $3,733 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $5,590.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,600 | No Change | 12% | |
1 bedroom | $3,733 | 3% | 18% | |
2 bedroom | $5,590 | 3% | 29% | |
3 bedroom | $7,309 | 3% | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $8,647 | 6% | 31% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Area Iv | $4,150 | |
Columbus Park Andrew Square | $3,600 | |
D Street West Broadway | $4,199 | |
Highland Park | $4,395 | |
Telegraph Hill | $3,597 | |
Thompson Square Bunker Hill | $3,838 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,733 | 6% | No Change | |
Condos | $4,250 | 313% | No Change | |
Houses | $6,287 | 18% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
12%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$3,733
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
18%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$5,590
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
29%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$7,309
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$8,647
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
31%
Columbus Park Andrew Square
Average rent
$3,600
D Street West Broadway
Average rent
$4,199
Highland Park
Average rent
$4,395
Telegraph Hill
Average rent
$3,597
Thompson Square Bunker Hill
Average rent
$3,838
Area Iv
Average rent
$4,150
Apartments
Average rent
$3,733
Last 30 days
6%
Condos
Average rent
$4,250
Last 30 days
313%
Houses
Average rent
$6,287
Last 30 days
18%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Chinatown - Leather District, Boston, MA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Chinatown Leather District and Columbus Park Andrew Square by all bedroom counts and property types.
Chinatown Leather District
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Chinatown Leather District, Boston, MA is 4% higher than the median rent in Columbus Park Andrew Square, Boston, MA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Chinatown Leather District rental market.
The average rent in Chinatown Leather District is $3,740 per month as of May 23, 2026.