Nearby rentals
Renter hub
Property management
This summary uses Zumper’s proprietary data. “Things you’ll love” and “Great for” are based on our internal analyses of market trends and renter insights.
Things you’ll love
Great for
Appliances
| In-Unit Laundry |
Building
| Onsite Laundry |
Grounds
| Assigned Parking |
One-time.
One-time. Refundable.
Assigned Parking
No pets allowed.
Questions about this property’s policies and fees?
Beautifully renovated entire floor 2-bedroom Back Bay penthouse in ideal location on the Back Bay/South End line features a private roof deck, full parking space and exceptional storage/closet space. Set on the top floor of a quiet, professionally maintained brownstone, this home offers a spacious living room with custom built-ins and 9 ceilings, a modern granite/stainless kitchen with breakfast bar, along with an adjacent area with plenty of built ins for storage/pantry. Both bedrooms are well proportioned with generous closet space, and the unit includes in-unit laundry and maple floors. The private roof deck showcases sweeping city and Back Bay skyline views. Located steps from the Green (E) and Orange Lines, restaurants, grocery stores, shopping, parks, and everyday conveniences, with quick access to I-90 and Storrow Drive. Availale 8/15 or 9/1 for $5300/month.
How 17 Follen St, Boston, MA 02116, USA compares to other nearby properties.
Positives
Considerations
| Neighborhood | Back Bay |
|---|---|
| Zip code | 02116 |
| Type | Apartment for rent |
2-bedroom apartments at 17 Follen St #4 cost about 1% less than the average rent price for 2-bedroom apartments in Boston.
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| May 2024 | $3,500 |
| June 2024 | $3,531 |
| July 2024 | $3,512 |
| August 2024 | $3,508 |
| September 2024 | $3,500 |
| October 2024 | $3,500 |
| November 2024 | $3,503 |
| December 2024 | $3,488 |
| January 2025 | $3,469 |
| February 2025 | $3,498 |
| March 2025 | $3,500 |
| April 2025 | $3,500 |
| May 2025 | $3,500 |
| June 2025 | $3,516 |
| July 2025 | $3,520 |
| August 2025 | $3,555 |
| September 2025 | $3,495 |
| October 2025 | $3,443 |
| November 2025 | $3,420 |
| December 2025 | $3,474 |
| January 2026 | $3,503 |
| February 2026 | $3,505 |
| March 2026 | $3,587 |
| April 2026 | $3,598 |
| May 2026 | $3,600 |
| Month | Median Rent |
|---|---|
| May 2024 | $5,023 |
| June 2024 | $4,852 |
| July 2024 | $4,562 |
| August 2024 | $5,270 |
| September 2024 | $5,814 |
| October 2024 | $5,781 |
| November 2024 | $5,395 |
| December 2024 | $5,302 |
| January 2025 | $5,161 |
| February 2025 | $5,100 |
| March 2025 | $4,781 |
| April 2025 | $5,415 |
| May 2025 | $5,240 |
| June 2025 | $4,985 |
| July 2025 | $5,012 |
| August 2025 | $5,337 |
| September 2025 | $5,596 |
| October 2025 | $5,706 |
| November 2025 | $5,707 |
| December 2025 | $5,525 |
| January 2026 | $5,658 |
| February 2026 | $5,354 |
| March 2026 | $5,476 |
| April 2026 | $5,437 |
| May 2026 | $5,439 |
Can I afford to live at 17 Follen St #4?
Bedrooms
2 bedroomsRent-to-income ratio
30%
$212,000/yr
| Bath | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 years ago | $2,100 | 1 bed | 1 bath | ||
| 5 years ago | $2,100 | 1 bed | 1 bath | ||
| 6 years ago | $2,100 | 1 bed | 1 bath | ||