Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Last updated on May 23, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Windsor Heights
$1,167/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Windsor Heights is $1,167 per month as of May 2026. This is 40% below the national average rent, or $781 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Windsor Heights
20
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Windsor Heights rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Windsor Heights have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 10% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Windsor Heights vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Windsor Heights is $1,128, whereas a house costs $1,725. 1-bedroom apartments in Windsor Heights run $1,150 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,295.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $765 | 2% | - | |
1 bedroom | $920 | 2% | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $1,295 | 1% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $1,200 | 6% | 7% | |
4 bedroom | $2,295 | 52% | 31% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Windsor Heights, IA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,128 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,475 | 5% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,725 | 37% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$765
Last 30 days
2%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$920
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
6%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,295
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
7%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,295
Last 30 days
52%
Last year
31%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,128
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,475
Last 30 days
5%
Houses
Average rent
$1,725
Last 30 days
37%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Windsor Heights, IA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Windsor Heights and Ames by all bedroom counts and property types.
Windsor Heights
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Windsor Heights, IA is 19% higher than the median rent in Ames, IA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Windsor Heights rental market.
The average rent in Windsor Heights is $1,167 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Rent in Windsor Heights is 40% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $781 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Windsor Heights, you'd need to earn approximately $47,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Windsor Heights offers good options for pet owners, with 42% of rental listings welcoming animal companions. This makes pet-friendly policies one of the most common amenities available in the local rental market.