Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
West Valley City, UT rent rose 14.7% year over year, with a current median of $1,782/month. Renters today are paying $228 more per month on average than last year, reaching the city's peak median rent for October 2026.
West Valley City sits 6.2% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a moderately priced market with 92 total rentals available.
In West Valley City, 1-bedrooms rent for about $895/month, 2-bedrooms around $1,399/month, 3-bedrooms at $1,960/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $2,450/month. This range reflects the diversity of rental options by bedroom count.
Median rent in West Valley City
$1,782/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in West Valley City is $1,782 per month as of October 2026. This is 6% below the national average rent, or $118 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in West Valley City
92
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of West Valley City rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in West Valley City have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 15% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in West Valley City vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in West Valley City is $1,484, whereas a house costs $2,200. 1-bedroom apartments in West Valley City run $1,428 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,399.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $895 | No Change | No Change | |
2 bedroom | $1,399 | No Change | 8% | |
3 bedroom | $1,960 | 1% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $2,450 | No Change | 2% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in West Valley City, UT.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,484 | No Change | 15% | |
Condos | $1,595 | 9% | 60% | |
Houses | $2,200 | 4% | 5% | |
Rooms | $700 | No Change | 2% |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$895
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,399
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
8%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,960
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
2%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in West Valley City, UT.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,484
Last year
15%
Condos
Average rent
$1,595
Last 30 days
9%
Last year
60%
Houses
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
5%
Rooms
Average rent
$700
Last year
2%
The table above reflects average rent prices in West Valley City, UT, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in West Valley City and Bountiful by all bedroom counts and property types.
West Valley City
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in West Valley City, UT is 7% higher than the median rent in Bountiful, UT.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the West Valley City rental market.
The average rent in West Valley City is $1,782 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in West Valley City have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 15% since last year.
Rent in West Valley City is 6% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $118 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in West Valley City, you'd need to earn approximately $71,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December offers the best rental deals in West Valley City, with rents running about 10% lower than July, which sees the highest prices of the year.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).