Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA is $2,495. This is +28%, or $545, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA is $2,495. This is +28%, or $545, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA have decreased by 26% in the last month and have decreased by 64% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA is $2,395. A 1-bedroom apartment in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA costs about $2,199 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $2,750. Houses for rent in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $4,400.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $2,400 | - | - | |
2 bedroom | $2,758 | - | - | |
3 bedroom | $4,395 | 18% | - | |
4 bedroom | $5,695 | 3% | 3% | |
Studio | $2,250 | - | - |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Bay O Vista | $2,623 | |
Fairway Park | $2,200 | |
Livorna Estates | $2,450 | |
Phesant Run | $2,715 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,395 | - | - | |
Condos | $2,397 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $4,400 | 18% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$2,250
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,400
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,758
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,395
Last 30 days
18%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$5,695
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
3%
Fairway Park
Average rent
$2,200
Bay O Vista
Average rent
$2,623
Livorna Estates
Average rent
$2,450
Phesant Run
Average rent
$2,715
Apartments
Average rent
$2,395
Condos
Average rent
$2,397
Houses
Average rent
$4,400
Last 30 days
18%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Fairway Park, Hayward, CA.
Rudgear Meadows
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Rudgear Meadows, Walnut Creek, CA is 13% higher than the median rent in Fairway Park, Hayward, CA.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets