Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in The Preserve
$3,900/mo
The average rent in The Preserve is $3,900 per month as of May 2026. This is 100% above the national average rent, or $1,950 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in The Preserve
25
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of The Preserve rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in The Preserve have decreased by 7% over the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in The Preserve vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in The Preserve is $5,300, whereas a house costs $4,175. 2-bedroom apartments in The Preserve run $5,300 on average.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
2 bedroom | $3,200 | - | - | |
3 bedroom | $4,000 | - | - | |
4 bedroom | $4,500 | 4% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Rio Verde | $2,899 | |
Tonto Verde | $3,900 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $5,300 | - | - | |
Condos | $2,600 | - | - | |
Houses | $4,175 | 4% | No Change |
2 bedroom
Average rent
$3,200
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,000
4 bedroom
Average rent
$4,500
Last 30 days
4%
Rio Verde
Average rent
$2,899
Tonto Verde
Average rent
$3,900
Apartments
Average rent
$5,300
Condos
Average rent
$2,600
Houses
Average rent
$4,175
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in The Preserve, Scottsdale, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in The Preserve and Rio Verde by all bedroom counts and property types.
The Preserve
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in The Preserve, Scottsdale, AZ is 35% higher than the median rent in Rio Verde, Rio Verde, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the The Preserve rental market.
The average rent in The Preserve is $3,900 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in The Preserve have decreased by 7% over the last month.
Rent in The Preserve is 100% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,950 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in The Preserve, you'd need to earn approximately $156,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).