Last updated on May 16, 2026

Average rent in
Riverdale, NJ

Median rent

Median rent in Riverdale

$2,550/mo

decreased by12%

vs previous year

The average rent in Riverdale is $2,550 per month as of May 2026. This is 31% above the national average rent, or $600 more per month.

$4.61

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Riverdale

12

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Riverdale rentals at each price point

95%71%48%24%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Riverdale, NJ, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.

Rent trends in Riverdale, NJ

Average rent prices in Riverdale have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 12% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Riverdale, NJ

Rent prices in Riverdale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Riverdale is $3,040, whereas a house costs $2,938. 1-bedroom apartments in Riverdale run $2,755 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $3,040.

Listings

Studio

$2,360

-

-

1 bedroom

$2,350

1%

3%

2 bedroom

$2,900

1%

2%

3 bedroom

$4,250

No Change

13%

4 bedroom

$3,950

-

8%

Studio

Average rent

$2,360

1 bedroom

Average rent

$2,350

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,900

Last 30 days

1%

Last year

2%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$4,250

Last year

13%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,950

Last year

8%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Riverdale, NJ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Riverdale, NJ compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Riverdale and Bloomingdale by all bedroom counts and property types.

Riverdale

Median rent price$2,550
increased by31%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$3,000
increased by54%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Riverdale, NJ is 15% lower than the median rent in Bloomingdale, NJ.

Discover rentals in Riverdale, NJ

3101 Ramapo Ct #3101 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Condo for rent in Riverdale

2 beds

2 baths

$2,895

Condo for rent

2214 Ramapo Ct #2214 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Condo for rent in Riverdale

Condo Complex, One Floor Unit - Riverdale Boro, NJ

2214 Ramapo Ct #2214, Riverdale, NJ 07457

2 beds

2 baths

$2,900

Condo for rent

4204 Ramapo Ct #4204 - Photo 1 of 1

3h ago

Condo for rent in Riverdale

Condo Complex, One Floor Unit - Riverdale Boro, NJ

4204 Ramapo Ct #4204, Riverdale, NJ 07457

2 beds

2 baths

$3,100

$3,000

Price drop

Condo for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Riverdale, NJ

Quick answers to common questions about the Riverdale rental market.

How much is rent in Riverdale?

The average rent in Riverdale is $2,550 per month as of May 9, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Riverdale?

Average rent prices in Riverdale have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 12% since last year.

How does Riverdale rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Riverdale is 31% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $600 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Riverdale?

To comfortably afford rent in Riverdale, you'd need to earn approximately $102,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in New York