Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Reno Sparks
$2,945/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Reno Sparks is $2,945 per month as of October 2026. This is 55% above the national average rent, or $1,045 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Reno Sparks
17
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Reno Sparks rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Reno Sparks have increased by 7% over the last month and have decreased by 41% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Reno Sparks vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Reno Sparks is $2,028, whereas a house costs $5,375. 1-bedroom apartments in Reno Sparks run $1,986 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,325.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,698 | 4% | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $1,986 | No Change | 30% | |
2 bedroom | $2,468 | 57% | 25% | |
3 bedroom | $3,460 | 243% | 12% | |
4 bedroom | $5,375 | 3% | 19% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Arrowcreek | $2,900 | |
Arrowcreek Village | $2,683 | |
Galena Forest Estates | $3,250 | |
Montreux | $3,560 | |
Saddlehorn | $2,495 | |
St James' Village | $3,000 | |
The Estates At Mount Rose | $2,450 | |
Thomas Creek Estates | $2,450 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,028 | 27% | No Change | |
Condos | $3,000 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $5,375 | 73% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,698
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,986
Last year
30%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,468
Last 30 days
57%
Last year
25%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,460
Last 30 days
243%
Last year
12%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$5,375
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
19%
Arrowcreek Village
Average rent
$2,683
Arrowcreek
Average rent
$2,900
Montreux
Average rent
$3,560
St James' Village
Average rent
$3,000
The Estates At Mount Rose
Average rent
$2,450
Thomas Creek Estates
Average rent
$2,450
Saddlehorn
Average rent
$2,495
Galena Forest Estates
Average rent
$3,250
Apartments
Average rent
$2,028
Last 30 days
27%
Condos
Average rent
$3,000
Houses
Average rent
$5,375
Last 30 days
73%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Reno-Sparks, NV, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Reno Sparks and Carnelian Bay by all bedroom counts and property types.
Reno Sparks
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Reno Sparks, NV is 2% lower than the median rent in Carnelian Bay, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Reno Sparks rental market.
The average rent in Reno Sparks is $2,945 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Reno Sparks have increased by 7% over the last month and have decreased by 41% since last year.
Rent in Reno Sparks is 55% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,045 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Reno Sparks are The Estates At Mount Rose ($2,450/mo), Thomas Creek Estates ($2,450/mo), and Saddlehorn ($2,495/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Reno Sparks, you'd need to earn approximately $118,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).