Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Upper Lawrenceville
$1,435/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Upper Lawrenceville is $1,435 per month as of October 2026. This is 24% below the national average rent, or $465 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Upper Lawrenceville
10
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Upper Lawrenceville rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Upper Lawrenceville, Pittsburgh, PA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Upper Lawrenceville have increased by 5% over the last month and have decreased by 24% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Upper Lawrenceville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Upper Lawrenceville is $1,387, whereas a house costs $1,750. 1-bedroom apartments in Upper Lawrenceville run $1,395 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,600.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,470 | - | 1% | |
1 bedroom | $1,395 | 3% | 20% | |
2 bedroom | $1,595 | No Change | 18% | |
3 bedroom | $2,195 | 12% | 16% | |
4 bedroom | $1,995 | No Change | 8% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Hazelwood | $1,187 | |
Larimer | $2,108 | |
Perry North | $1,245 | |
Perry South | $1,195 | |
Polish Hill | $1,970 | |
Swisshelm Park | $1,465 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,387 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $2,300 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $1,750 | 17% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,470
Last year
1%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,395
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
20%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,595
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
18%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,195
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
16%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,995
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
8%
Hazelwood
Average rent
$1,187
Larimer
Average rent
$2,108
Perry North
Average rent
$1,245
Perry South
Average rent
$1,195
Polish Hill
Average rent
$1,970
Swisshelm Park
Average rent
$1,465
Apartments
Average rent
$1,387
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$2,300
Houses
Average rent
$1,750
Last 30 days
17%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Upper Lawrenceville, Pittsburgh, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Upper Lawrenceville and Hazelwood by all bedroom counts and property types.
Upper Lawrenceville
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Upper Lawrenceville, Pittsburgh, PA is 21% higher than the median rent in Hazelwood, Pittsburgh, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Upper Lawrenceville rental market.
The average rent in Upper Lawrenceville is $1,435 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Upper Lawrenceville have increased by 5% over the last month and have decreased by 24% since last year.
Rent in Upper Lawrenceville is 24% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $465 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Upper Lawrenceville, you'd need to earn approximately $57,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).