Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Colorado Technical University, CO

Median rent

Median rent in Manitou Springs

$1,595/mo

increased by21%

vs previous year

The average rent in Manitou Springs is $1,595 per month as of October 2026. This is 16% below the national average rent, or $305 less per month.

$1.31

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Manitou Springs

938

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Manitou Springs rentals at each price point

45%34%23%11%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Colorado Technical University, CO

Average rent prices in Manitou Springs have increased by 21% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Colorado Technical University, CO

Rent prices in Manitou Springs vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Manitou Springs is $1,214, whereas a house costs $2,150. 1-bedroom apartments in Manitou Springs run $1,083 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,295.

Listings

Studio

$895

-

6%

1 bedroom

$1,059

-

No Change

2 bedroom

$1,445

-

3%

3 bedroom

$2,100

-

15%

4 bedroom

$2,500

-

11%

Studio

Average rent

$895

Last year

6%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,059

Last year

No Change

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,445

Last year

3%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,100

Last year

15%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,500

Last year

11%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Colorado Technical University, CO, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Colorado Technical University, CO

67 Waltham Garage - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Manitou Springs

Great opportunity for storage or workshop space!

67 Waltham Garage, Manitou Springs, CO 80829

Studio

0 baths

$450

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
850 Mt Werner Cir - Photo 1 of 1
Income restricted

4d ago

7.5

Very good

850 Mt Werner Cir

850 Mt Werner Cir, Colorado Springs, CO 80905

2 beds

1 bath

$522–$1,692

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
2423 E Saint Vrain St #1 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Park Hill house for rent in Colorado Springs

2423 E Saint Vrain #1

2423 E Saint Vrain St #1, Colorado Springs, CO 80909

1 bed

1 bath

$600

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
409 N. Cascade Avenue - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

8.9

Very good

409 N. Cascade Avenue

409 N Cascade Ave, Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Studio

1 bath

$650

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Colorado Technical University, CO

Quick answers to common questions about the Manitou Springs rental market.

How much is rent in Manitou Springs?

The average rent in Manitou Springs is $1,595 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Manitou Springs?

Average rent prices in Manitou Springs have increased by 21% since last year.

How does Manitou Springs rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Manitou Springs is 16% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $305 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Manitou Springs?

To comfortably afford rent in Manitou Springs, you'd need to earn approximately $64,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

The Village at Cottonwood Creek