Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Last updated on October 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Middle Valley
$1,575/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Middle Valley is $1,575 per month as of October 2026. This is 17% below the national average rent, or $325 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Middle Valley
20
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Middle Valley rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Middle Valley have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Middle Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Middle Valley is $1,400, whereas a house costs $2,250. 1-bedroom apartments in Middle Valley run $1,177 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,500.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,035 | 125% | 1% | |
1 bedroom | $1,182 | 3% | 18% | |
2 bedroom | $1,575 | 2% | 13% | |
3 bedroom | $1,970 | 2% | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $2,295 | No Change | 3% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Hixson | $1,560 | |
Middle Valley | $1,575 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,400 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,221 | 36% | - | |
Houses | $2,250 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,035
Last 30 days
125%
Last year
1%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,182
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
18%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,575
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
13%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,970
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,295
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
3%
Hixson
Average rent
$1,560
Middle Valley
Average rent
$1,575
Apartments
Average rent
$1,400
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,221
Last 30 days
36%
Houses
Average rent
$2,250
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Middle Valley, TN, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Middle Valley and Chattanooga by all bedroom counts and property types.
Middle Valley
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Middle Valley, TN is 8% higher than the median rent in Chattanooga, TN.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Middle Valley rental market.
The average rent in Middle Valley is $1,575 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Middle Valley have decreased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 7% since last year.
Rent in Middle Valley is 17% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $325 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Middle Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $63,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).