Last updated on May 17, 2026

Average rent in
McKees Rocks, McKees Rocks, PA

Median rent

Median rent in Mckees Rocks

$1,345/mo

increased by42%

vs previous year

The average rent in Mckees Rocks is $1,345 per month as of May 2026. This is 31% below the national average rent, or $604 less per month.

$1.86

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Mckees Rocks

12

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Mckees Rocks rentals at each price point

50%38%25%13%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in McKees Rocks, McKees Rocks, PA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.

Rent trends in McKees Rocks, McKees Rocks, PA

Average rent prices in Mckees Rocks have increased by 7% over the last month and have increased by 42% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in McKees Rocks, McKees Rocks, PA

Rent prices in Mckees Rocks vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mckees Rocks is $1,247, whereas a house costs $1,495. 1-bedroom apartments in Mckees Rocks run $850 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,550.

Listings

Studio

$835

46%

No Change

1 bedroom

$1,000

6%

32%

2 bedroom

$1,017

11%

No Change

3 bedroom

$1,530

2%

25%

4 bedroom

$1,745

29%

45%

Studio

Average rent

$835

Last 30 days

46%

Last year

No Change

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,000

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

32%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,017

Last 30 days

11%

Last year

No Change

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,530

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

25%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$1,745

Last 30 days

29%

Last year

45%

The table above reflects average rent prices in McKees Rocks, McKees Rocks, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Mckees Rocks, Mckees Rocks, PA compare to other neighborhoods?

Compare median rent prices in Mckees Rocks and Ingram by all bedroom counts and property types.

Mckees Rocks

Median rent price$1,345
decreased by31%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,272
decreased by35%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Mckees Rocks, Mckees Rocks, PA is 6% higher than the median rent in Ingram, Ingram, PA.

Discover rentals in McKees Rocks, McKees Rocks, PA

104 Munson Ave #1 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Townhouse for rent in McKees Rocks

104 Munson Avenue - 1

104 Munson Ave #1, McKees Rocks, PA 15136

2 beds

1 bath

$925

House for rent

Available May 1

340 Gardner St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Townhouse for rent in McKees Rocks

2 Bedroom End-Unit Townhome in McKees Rocks

340 Gardner St, McKees Rocks, PA 15136

2 beds

2 baths

$995

House for rent

Available Apr 21

801 Frank St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in McKees Rocks

House for rent

214 Erwin Pl - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in McKees Rocks

Single Family Residence, Ranch - McKees Rocks, PA

214 Erwin Pl, McKees Rocks, PA 15136

3 beds

1 bath

$1,685

House for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for McKees Rocks, McKees Rocks, PA

Quick answers to common questions about the Mckees Rocks rental market.

How much is rent in Mckees Rocks?

The average rent in Mckees Rocks is $1,345 per month as of May 16, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Mckees Rocks?

Average rent prices in Mckees Rocks have increased by 7% over the last month and have increased by 42% since last year.

How does Mckees Rocks rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Mckees Rocks is 31% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $604 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Mckees Rocks?

To comfortably afford rent in Mckees Rocks, you'd need to earn approximately $54,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Beaver