Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Serra Retreat
$6,695/mo
The average rent in Serra Retreat is $6,695 per month as of May 2026. This is 243% above the national average rent, or $4,745 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Serra Retreat
21
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Serra Retreat rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Serra Retreat have decreased by 42% over the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Serra Retreat vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Serra Retreat is $3,467, whereas a house costs $11,250. 1-bedroom apartments in Serra Retreat run $2,625 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $5,775.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,400 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $4,300 | - | - | |
2 bedroom | $5,800 | - | - | |
3 bedroom | $9,000 | - | - | |
4 bedroom | $18,950 | 42% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Historic Quarter | $4,000 | |
Malibou Meadows | $4,312 | |
Malibu Park | $7,200 | |
Midtown | $3,580 | |
Trancas Canyon | $7,250 | |
Winding Way De Butts Terrace | $6,450 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $3,467 | - | No Change | |
Condos | $5,000 | - | No Change | |
Houses | $11,250 | 39% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$2,400
1 bedroom
Average rent
$4,300
2 bedroom
Average rent
$5,800
3 bedroom
Average rent
$9,000
4 bedroom
Average rent
$18,950
Last 30 days
42%
Historic Quarter
Average rent
$4,000
Midtown
Average rent
$3,580
Malibou Meadows
Average rent
$4,312
Malibu Park
Average rent
$7,200
Trancas Canyon
Average rent
$7,250
Winding Way De Butts Terrace
Average rent
$6,450
Apartments
Average rent
$3,467
Condos
Average rent
$5,000
Houses
Average rent
$11,250
Last 30 days
39%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Serra Retreat, Malibu, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Serra Retreat and Historic Quarter by all bedroom counts and property types.
Serra Retreat
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Serra Retreat, Malibu, CA is 67% higher than the median rent in Historic Quarter, Agoura Hills, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Serra Retreat rental market.
The average rent in Serra Retreat is $6,695 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Serra Retreat have decreased by 42% over the last month.
Rent in Serra Retreat is 243% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $4,745 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Serra Retreat, you'd need to earn approximately $268,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).