Last updated on May 16, 2026

Average rent in
Lowell, MA

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Lowell rent stands today

    Lowell, MA rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $2,200/month. Renters are paying about $40 less per month on average than last year, reflecting a steady market after recent fluctuations.

  • Lowell rents run 12.9% more expensive than the $1,949/month national median, placing it in the higher price tier among smaller metros. The market offers 119 total rentals, providing a moderate selection for renters.

  • Rent ranges by bedroom

    Studios in Lowell rent for $1,695/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,824/month, 2-bedrooms for $2,100/month, 3-bedrooms for $2,500/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $2,850/month. This range reflects the variety of unit sizes available to renters.

  • Price ranges

    Houses command a median rent of $3,000/month, while apartments sit at $2,148/month, indicating distinct price tiers by property type in Lowell. The difference shows the cost gap between housing types.

Median rent

Median rent in Lowell

$2,200/mo

Flat

vs previous year

The average rent in Lowell is $2,200 per month as of May 2026. This is 13% above the national average rent, or $251 more per month.

$2.23

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Lowell

119

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Lowell rentals at each price point

85%64%43%21%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Lowell, MA

Average rent prices in Lowell have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Lowell, MA

Rent prices in Lowell vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Lowell is $2,147, whereas a house costs $3,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Lowell run $1,850 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,100.

Listings

Studio

$1,695

4%

5%

1 bedroom

$1,824

No Change

2%

2 bedroom

$2,100

No Change

10%

3 bedroom

$2,500

No Change

7%

4 bedroom

$2,850

4%

3%

Studio

Average rent

$1,695

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

5%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,824

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

2%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,100

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

10%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,500

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

7%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,850

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

3%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Lowell, MA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Lowell, MA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Lowell and Andover by all bedroom counts and property types.

Lowell

Median rent price$2,200
increased by13%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$2,642
increased by36%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Lowell, MA is 17% lower than the median rent in Andover, MA.

Discover rentals in Lowell, MA

658 Stevens St - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

Highlands house for rent in Lowell

Stevens st

658 Stevens St, Lowell, MA 01851

1 bed

0 baths

$850

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

House for rent

Available May 15

248 Middlesex St #260 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Downtown Lowell apartment for rent in Lowell

Single Furnished Private Room for One Person

248 Middlesex St #260, Lowell, MA 01852

1 bed

1 bath

$995

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

Apartment for rent

Available Apr 24

5 Ellis Avenue - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

8.6

Very good

5 Ellis Avenue

5 Ellis Ave, Lowell, MA 01854

1–3 beds

1 bath

$1,485–$1,985

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease. Fees may apply.

Apartment for rent

462 Bridge Street - Photo 1 of 1

1d ago

8.1

Very good

462 Bridge Street

462 Bridge St, Lowell, MA 01850

2 beds

1 bath

$1,550

The price shown reflects a 12-month lease and includes base rent plus all required monthly fees provided by the property.

Apartment for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Lowell, MA

Quick answers to common questions about the Lowell rental market.

How much is rent in Lowell?

The average rent in Lowell is $2,200 per month as of May 16, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Lowell?

Average rent prices in Lowell have remained the same over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

How does Lowell rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Lowell is 13% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $251 more per month.

Which neighborhoods are most affordable in Lowell?

The most affordable neighborhoods in Lowell are The Acre ($1,950/mo), Centralville ($1,997/mo), and Pawtucketville ($2,100/mo).

What salary do I need to afford rent in Lowell?

To comfortably afford rent in Lowell, you'd need to earn approximately $88,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Lowell?

Lowell's 2025 rental market shows one-bedroom apartments averaging around $1,900 per month, while two-bedroom units rent for around $2,400 monthly. Two-bedroom apartments make up 40% of available listings, making them the most common rental type in this Massachusetts mill city.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Belmont