Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Los Altos Hills
$3,885/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Los Altos Hills is $3,885 per month as of May 2026. This is 99% above the national average rent, or $1,935 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Los Altos Hills
13
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Los Altos Hills rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Los Altos Hills, CA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Los Altos Hills have increased by 120% over the last month and have decreased by 59% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Los Altos Hills vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Los Altos Hills is $4,160, whereas a house costs $5,150. 1-bedroom apartments in Los Altos Hills run $2,495 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $5,175.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,750 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $3,497 | 3% | - | |
2 bedroom | $4,915 | No Change | 35% | |
3 bedroom | $5,120 | No Change | - | |
4 bedroom | $12,800 | 19% | 51% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Palo Alto Hills | $4,668 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $4,160 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $3,220 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $5,150 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$2,750
1 bedroom
Average rent
$3,497
Last 30 days
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$4,915
Last year
35%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$5,120
4 bedroom
Average rent
$12,800
Last 30 days
19%
Last year
51%
Palo Alto Hills
Average rent
$4,668
Apartments
Average rent
$4,160
Condos
Average rent
$3,220
Houses
Average rent
$5,150
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Los Altos Hills, CA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Los Altos Hills and Carmel by all bedroom counts and property types.
Los Altos Hills
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Los Altos Hills, CA is 12% lower than the median rent in Carmel, CA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Los Altos Hills rental market.
The average rent in Los Altos Hills is $3,885 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Los Altos Hills have increased by 120% over the last month and have decreased by 59% since last year.
Rent in Los Altos Hills is 99% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,935 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Los Altos Hills, you'd need to earn approximately $155,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).