Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Little Rock, AR rent rose 6.8% year over year, with a current median of $1,175/month. Renters today are paying $75 more per month on average than last year, with rents holding steady month to month after peaking at $1,195 in June 2026.
Little Rock sits 38.2% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a more accessible market for renters seeking value in Arkansas's capital city with 626 total rentals.
Studios in Little Rock rent for $750/month, 1-bedrooms for $929/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,000/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,350/month and 4+ bedrooms at $1,595/month. Houses command a median of $1,395/month while apartments sit at $983/month, reflecting the city's rental mix.
Median rent in Little Rock
$1,175/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Little Rock is $1,175 per month as of October 2026. This is 38% below the national average rent, or $725 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Little Rock
626
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Little Rock rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Little Rock have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Little Rock vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Little Rock is $983, whereas a house costs $1,395. 1-bedroom apartments in Little Rock run $910 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $995.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $750 | 3% | 24% | |
1 bedroom | $929 | 3% | 8% | |
2 bedroom | $1,000 | 1% | 2% | |
3 bedroom | $1,350 | No Change | 4% | |
4 bedroom | $1,595 | 6% | 9% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
65th Street West | $1,025 | |
Capital View | $1,250 | |
Cloverdale Watson | $1,200 | |
Downtown Little Rock | $1,100 | |
Oak Forest | $1,050 | |
Reservoir | $875 | |
Rock Creek | $2,081 | |
Upper Baseline | $1,045 | |
Wakefield | $960 | |
Walnut Valley | $911 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $983 | No Change | 3% | |
Condos | $1,295 | 2% | 20% | |
Houses | $1,395 | No Change | 8% | |
Rooms | $1,200 | 4% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$750
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
24%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$929
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
8%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,350
Last year
4%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,595
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
9%
Downtown Little Rock
Average rent
$1,100
Capital View
Average rent
$1,250
Walnut Valley
Average rent
$911
65th Street West
Average rent
$1,025
Reservoir
Average rent
$875
Oak Forest
Average rent
$1,050
Rock Creek
Average rent
$2,081
Wakefield
Average rent
$960
Upper Baseline
Average rent
$1,045
Cloverdale Watson
Average rent
$1,200
Apartments
Average rent
$983
Last year
3%
Condos
Average rent
$1,295
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
20%
Houses
Average rent
$1,395
Last year
8%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
4%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Little Rock, AR, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Little Rock and Alexander by all bedroom counts and property types.
Little Rock
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Little Rock, AR is 26% lower than the median rent in Alexander, AR.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 5% higher |
| Groceries | 4% lower |
| Health | 9% lower |
| Housing | 17% lower |
| Transportation | 10% lower |
| Utilities | 4% lower |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Little Rock rental market.
The average rent in Little Rock is $1,175 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Little Rock have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent in Little Rock is 38% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $725 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Little Rock are Reservoir ($875/mo), Walnut Valley ($911/mo), and Wakefield ($960/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Little Rock, you'd need to earn approximately $47,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
May offers the best rental deals in Little Rock, with rents running about 5.4% lower than the August peak season. March tends to be the most competitive month with higher demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).