Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Kenosha, WI rent rose 2.6% year over year, with a current median of $1,595/month. Renters today are paying $41 more per month on average than last year despite a recent month-over-month decline of 3.4%.
Kenosha is 16.1% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, positioning it as a moderately priced market with 78 total rentals available.
Studio rents in Kenosha run around $1,409/month, 1-bedrooms at $1,275/month, 2-bedrooms at $1,398/month, 3-bedrooms at $1,898/month, and 4+ bedrooms at $2,000/month. This range reflects the variety of options available across bedroom sizes.
Median rent in Kenosha
$1,595/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Kenosha is $1,595 per month as of October 2026. This is 16% below the national average rent, or $305 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Kenosha
78
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Kenosha rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Kenosha have decreased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Kenosha vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Kenosha is $1,359, whereas a house costs $1,937. 1-bedroom apartments in Kenosha run $1,100 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,359.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,409 | No Change | 36% | |
1 bedroom | $1,275 | 16% | No Change | |
2 bedroom | $1,397 | 4% | 8% | |
3 bedroom | $1,897 | 5% | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $2,000 | 27% | 9% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Allendale | $1,395 | |
Columbus | $1,325 | |
Grant | $1,695 | |
Harbor Side | $1,250 | |
Kenosha Central Business District | $1,650 | |
Lincoln Park | $1,695 | |
Poerio | $1,475 | |
St Joe's | $1,445 | |
Sunnyside | $1,400 | |
Washington | $1,495 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,359 | 7% | 5% | |
Condos | $1,687 | 8% | 1% | |
Houses | $1,937 | 5% | 3% |
Studio
Average rent
$1,409
Last year
36%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,275
Last 30 days
16%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,397
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
8%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,897
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
No Change
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,000
Last 30 days
27%
Last year
9%
Kenosha Central Business District
Average rent
$1,650
Columbus
Average rent
$1,325
Washington
Average rent
$1,495
St Joe's
Average rent
$1,445
Sunnyside
Average rent
$1,400
Harbor Side
Average rent
$1,250
Poerio
Average rent
$1,475
Allendale
Average rent
$1,395
Grant
Average rent
$1,695
Lincoln Park
Average rent
$1,695
Apartments
Average rent
$1,359
Last 30 days
7%
Last year
5%
Condos
Average rent
$1,687
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
1%
Houses
Average rent
$1,937
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
3%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Kenosha, WI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Kenosha and Antioch by all bedroom counts and property types.
Kenosha
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Kenosha, WI is 3% lower than the median rent in Antioch, IL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Kenosha rental market.
The average rent in Kenosha is $1,595 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Kenosha have decreased by 3% over the last month and have increased by 3% since last year.
Rent in Kenosha is 16% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $305 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Kenosha are Harbor Side ($1,250/mo), Columbus ($1,325/mo), and Allendale ($1,395/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Kenosha, you'd need to earn approximately $64,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
January offers the best rental deals in Kenosha with the lowest rents of the year, while February sees peak pricing with rents running about 8.7% higher.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).