Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Kennesaw, GA rent rose 6.1% year over year, with a current median of $2,111/month. Renters today are paying $122 more per month on average than last year, near the peak rent of $2,100/month reached in June 2026.
Kennesaw runs 11.1% more expensive than the $1,900/month national median, placing it in the higher price tier among similar-sized metros with 148 total rentals.
Studios in Kennesaw rent for $5,400/month, 1-bedrooms for $1,439/month, 2-bedrooms for $1,879/month, 3-bedrooms for $2,138/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $2,594/month. The inventory is weighted toward larger units, with 3-bedrooms making up 46.2% of rentals.
Kennesaw Woodland Acres rents climbed 175.1% year over year to $2,110/month across 20 rentals, contrasting with the citywide 6.1% rise. Meanwhile, Marietta Country Club saw rents fall 70.4% year over year to $2,070/month, marking a strong local divergence.
Median rent in Kennesaw
$2,111/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Kennesaw is $2,111 per month as of October 2026. This is 11% above the national average rent, or $211 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Kennesaw
148
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Kennesaw rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Kennesaw have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 6% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Kennesaw vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Kennesaw is $1,749, whereas a house costs $2,242. 1-bedroom apartments in Kennesaw run $1,504 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,774.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $5,400 | No Change | 279% | |
1 bedroom | $1,439 | 6% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $1,879 | 1% | 14% | |
3 bedroom | $2,138 | No Change | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $2,594 | No Change | 4% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Cedarcrest | $2,100 | |
Kennesaw Woodland Acres | $2,110 | |
Legacy Park | $2,250 | |
Marietta Country Club | $2,070 | |
Mountain View | $1,910 | |
Pinetree Country Club | $1,985 | |
Ridenour | $2,061 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,749 | 2% | 8% | |
Condos | $2,000 | 2% | - | |
Houses | $2,242 | 2% | 5% | |
Rooms | $712 | 28% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$5,400
Last year
279%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,439
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,879
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
14%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,138
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,594
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
4%
Pinetree Country Club
Average rent
$1,985
Mountain View
Average rent
$1,910
Legacy Park
Average rent
$2,250
Ridenour
Average rent
$2,061
Kennesaw Woodland Acres
Average rent
$2,110
Cedarcrest
Average rent
$2,100
Marietta Country Club
Average rent
$2,070
Apartments
Average rent
$1,749
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
8%
Condos
Average rent
$2,000
Last 30 days
2%
Houses
Average rent
$2,242
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
5%
Rooms
Average rent
$712
Last 30 days
28%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Kennesaw, GA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Kennesaw and Alpharetta by all bedroom counts and property types.
Kennesaw
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Kennesaw, GA is 16% lower than the median rent in Alpharetta, GA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Kennesaw rental market.
The average rent in Kennesaw is $2,111 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Kennesaw have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 6% since last year.
Rent in Kennesaw is 11% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $211 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Kennesaw are Mountain View ($1,910/mo), Pinetree Country Club ($1,985/mo), and Ridenour ($2,061/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Kennesaw, you'd need to earn approximately $84,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Based on our July 2026 rent data, winter months offer the best rental deals in Kennesaw, with December seeing the lowest rents and approximately 4.6% savings compared to peak season. May has the highest rents, while September and November experience less competitive conditions with lower demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).