Last updated on May 16, 2026

Average rent in
Douglasville, GA

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Douglasville rent stands today

    Douglasville, GA rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $1,830/month. Month over month, rent increased 2.2%, reflecting a recent upward shift in the market.

  • Douglasville sits 6.2% more affordable than the $1,950/month national median, with 166 total rentals providing a modest but varied market for renters.

  • Rent ranges by bedroom

    Studios in Douglasville run around $1,300/month, 1-bedrooms at $1,210/month, and 2-bedrooms at $1,400/month, while 3-bedrooms reach $1,820/month and 4+ bedrooms go up to $2,112/month. The 1-bedroom median is slightly lower than studios, an unusual order in this market.

Median rent

Median rent in Douglasville

$1,830/mo

Flat

vs previous year

The average rent in Douglasville is $1,830 per month as of May 2026. This is 6% below the national average rent, or $120 less per month.

$1.11

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Douglasville

166

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Douglasville rentals at each price point

70%53%35%18%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Douglasville, GA

Average rent prices in Douglasville have increased by 2% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Douglasville, GA

Rent prices in Douglasville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Douglasville is $1,432, whereas a house costs $1,925. 1-bedroom apartments in Douglasville run $1,420 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,417.

Listings

Studio

$1,300

No Change