Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX is $1,122. This is -42%, or $827, lower than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX have remained the same in the last month and have decreased by 35% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX is $1,250. A 1-bedroom apartment in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX costs about $1,025 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,425. Houses for rent in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,395.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,035 | No Change | 4% | |
2 bedroom | $1,489 | No Change | - | |
3 bedroom | $2,150 | 1% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,850 | No Change | - | |
Studio | $850 | - | - |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Centreport Business Park | $1,390 | |
Hollandale | $1,350 | |
Lamar Brown | $1,675 | |
Sherwood Forest | $1,324 | |
Stone Creek | $1,600 | |
Westmoreland Heights | $1,600 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,250 | No Change | No Change | |
Houses | $2,395 | 1% | No Change | |
Rooms | $861 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$850
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,035
Last year
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,489
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,150
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,850
Hollandale
Average rent
$1,350
Westmoreland Heights
Average rent
$1,600
Centreport Business Park
Average rent
$1,390
Stone Creek
Average rent
$1,600
Lamar Brown
Average rent
$1,675
Sherwood Forest
Average rent
$1,324
Apartments
Average rent
$1,250
Houses
Average rent
$2,395
Last 30 days
1%
Rooms
Average rent
$861
The table above reflects average rent prices in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Hollandale, Arlington, TX.
Garden Oaks
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Garden Oaks, Irving, TX is 17% lower than the median rent in Hollandale, Arlington, TX.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
5d+ ago
Garden Oaks apartment for rent in Irving
340 Brown Dr #227, Irving, TX 75061
1 bed
1 bath
$940
Apartment for rent
4d ago
Garden Oaks house for rent in Irving
3 beds
2 baths
$2,085
House for rent
4d ago
Garden Oaks house for rent in Irving