Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Last updated on November 3, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Green Valley
$1,600/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Green Valley is $1,600 per month as of October 2026. This is 16% below the national average rent, or $300 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Green Valley
24
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Green Valley rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Green Valley have decreased by 14% over the last month and have decreased by 9% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Green Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Green Valley is $1,350, whereas a house costs $1,650. 2-bedroom apartments in Green Valley run $1,250 on average.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,150 | 4% | 36% | |
2 bedroom | $1,550 | 17% | 5% | |
3 bedroom | $1,830 | No Change | 6% | |
4 bedroom | $2,099 | No Change | 58% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Colonia De Los Alamos | $1,950 | |
Green Valley Country Club Vistas | $1,905 | |
Green Valley Desert Hills | $2,030 | |
Green Valley Desert Meadows | $1,935 | |
Green Valley Fairways | $1,800 | |
Las Campanas | $1,985 | |
Madera Reserve | $1,855 | |
Roadhaven Resorts | $2,030 | |
San Ignacio Ridge Estates | $1,962 | |
Tucson Green Valley | $1,950 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,350 | No Change | - | |
Condos | $1,200 | No Change | 33% | |
Houses | $1,650 | 14% | 6% |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
36%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
17%
Last year
5%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,830
Last year
6%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,099
Last year
58%
Tucson Green Valley
Average rent
$1,950
Green Valley Fairways
Average rent
$1,800
Green Valley Desert Meadows
Average rent
$1,935
Roadhaven Resorts
Average rent
$2,030
San Ignacio Ridge Estates
Average rent
$1,962
Madera Reserve
Average rent
$1,855
Green Valley Desert Hills
Average rent
$2,030
Colonia De Los Alamos
Average rent
$1,950
Green Valley Country Club Vistas
Average rent
$1,905
Las Campanas
Average rent
$1,985
Apartments
Average rent
$1,350
Condos
Average rent
$1,200
Last year
33%
Houses
Average rent
$1,650
Last 30 days
14%
Last year
6%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Green Valley, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Green Valley and Arivaca by all bedroom counts and property types.
Green Valley
lower than the national median
Equal to the the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Green Valley, AZ is 16% lower than the median rent in Arivaca, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Green Valley rental market.
The average rent in Green Valley is $1,600 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Green Valley have decreased by 14% over the last month and have decreased by 9% since last year.
Rent in Green Valley is 16% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $300 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Green Valley are Green Valley Fairways ($1,800/mo), Madera Reserve ($1,855/mo), and Green Valley Country Club Vistas ($1,905/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Green Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $64,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
May and October offer the best rental opportunities in Green Valley, with May seeing the lowest rents and October being the least competitive month. April has the highest rents, running approximately 32% higher than May prices.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).