Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Firerock
$4,600/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Firerock is $4,600 per month as of May 2026. This is 136% above the national average rent, or $2,650 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Firerock
20
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Firerock rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Firerock have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 48% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Firerock vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Firerock is $2,000, whereas a house costs $4,200. 1-bedroom apartments in Firerock run $2,000 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,850.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $2,950 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $2,000 | - | - | |
2 bedroom | $2,825 | No Change | 22% | |
3 bedroom | $4,500 | 3% | - | |
4 bedroom | $7,000 | No Change | 33% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Goldfield Ranch | $3,200 | |
Mirage Mountain | $3,900 | |
Northgrove | $1,625 | |
Red Mountain Ranch | $2,627 | |
Stonegate | $3,100 | |
Sunridge Canyon | $4,499 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,000 | - | No Change | |
Condos | $2,199 | 4% | - | |
Houses | $4,200 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$2,950
1 bedroom
Average rent
$2,000
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,825
Last year
22%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$4,500
Last 30 days
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$7,000
Last year
33%
Sunridge Canyon
Average rent
$4,499
Northgrove
Average rent
$1,625
Red Mountain Ranch
Average rent
$2,627
Goldfield Ranch
Average rent
$3,200
Mirage Mountain
Average rent
$3,900
Stonegate
Average rent
$3,100
Apartments
Average rent
$2,000
Condos
Average rent
$2,199
Last 30 days
4%
Houses
Average rent
$4,200
The table above reflects average rent prices in Firerock, Fountain Hills, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Firerock and Sunridge Canyon by all bedroom counts and property types.
Firerock
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Firerock, Fountain Hills, AZ is 2% higher than the median rent in Sunridge Canyon, Fountain Hills, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Firerock rental market.
The average rent in Firerock is $4,600 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Average rent prices in Firerock have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 48% since last year.
Rent in Firerock is 136% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $2,650 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Firerock, you'd need to earn approximately $184,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).