Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Austin
$1,382/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Austin is $1,382 per month as of May 2026. This is 29% below the national average rent, or $567 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Austin
138
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Austin rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Austin have increased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 1% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Austin vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Austin is $1,350, whereas a house costs $2,337. 1-bedroom apartments in Austin run $1,150 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,360.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,100 | 2% | 37% | |
1 bedroom | $1,150 | 1% | 23% | |
2 bedroom | $1,382 | 1% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $1,700 | 1% | 28% | |
4 bedroom | $2,300 | 4% | 23% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Hermosa | $1,580 | |
Lakeview | $2,350 | |
Lincoln Park | $2,650 | |
Near North Side | $3,000 | |
West Garfield Park | $1,600 | |
West Town | $2,800 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,350 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $1,750 | 9% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,337 | 15% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,100
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
37%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
23%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,382
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,700
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
28%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,300
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
23%
Hermosa
Average rent
$1,580
Lakeview
Average rent
$2,350
Lincoln Park
Average rent
$2,650
Near North Side
Average rent
$3,000
West Garfield Park
Average rent
$1,600
West Town
Average rent
$2,800
Apartments
Average rent
$1,350
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$1,750
Last 30 days
9%
Houses
Average rent
$2,337
Last 30 days
15%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Austin, Chicago, IL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Austin and Hermosa by all bedroom counts and property types.
Austin
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Austin, Chicago, IL is 13% lower than the median rent in Hermosa, Chicago, IL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Austin rental market.
The average rent in Austin is $1,382 per month as of May 23, 2026.
Rent in Austin is 29% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $567 less per month.