Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Last updated on May 16, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Baker
$920/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Baker is $920 per month as of May 2026. This is 53% below the national average rent, or $1,030 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Baker
18
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Baker rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Baker have increased by 8% over the last month and have decreased by 3% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Baker vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Baker is $880, whereas a house costs $1,075. 1-bedroom apartments in Baker run $846 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $850.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $975 | - | No Change | |
1 bedroom | $950 | No Change | 18% | |
2 bedroom | $850 | No Change | 15% | |
3 bedroom | $1,129 | 6% | 5% | |
4 bedroom | $2,349 | 38% | 92% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Baker, LA.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $880 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,295 | No Change | No Change | |
Houses | $1,075 | 27% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$975
1 bedroom
Average rent
$950
Last year
18%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$850
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
15%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,129
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
5%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,349
Last 30 days
38%
Last year
92%
Apartments
Average rent
$880
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$1,295
Houses
Average rent
$1,075
Last 30 days
27%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Baker, LA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Baker and Breaux Bridge by all bedroom counts and property types.
Baker
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Baker, LA is 22% lower than the median rent in Breaux Bridge, LA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Baker rental market.
The average rent in Baker is $920 per month as of May 9, 2026.
Rent in Baker is 53% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $1,030 less per month.