Last updated on May 24, 2026

Average rent in
Windham, NH

Median rent

Median rent in Windham

$1,979/mo

decreased by33%

vs previous year

The average rent in Windham is $1,979 per month as of May 2026. This is 1% above the national average rent, or $29 more per month.

$1.74

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Windham

15

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Windham rentals at each price point

75%56%38%19%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Windham, NH

Average rent prices in Windham have remained the same over the last month and have decreased by 33% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Windham, NH

Rent prices in Windham vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Windham is $2,137, whereas a house costs $3,100. 1-bedroom apartments in Windham run $1,660 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,175.

Listings

Studio

$1,535

4%

6%

1 bedroom

$1,750

24%

8%

2 bedroom

$2,800

13%

50%

3 bedroom

$2,712

35%

31%

4 bedroom

$2,900

No Change

-

Studio

Average rent

$1,535

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

6%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,750

Last 30 days

24%

Last year

8%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,800

Last 30 days

13%

Last year

50%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,712

Last 30 days

35%

Last year

31%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,900

The table above reflects average rent prices in Windham, NH, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Windham, NH compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Windham and Atkinson by all bedroom counts and property types.

Windham

Median rent price$1,979
increased by1%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$2,078
increased by7%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Windham, NH is 5% lower than the median rent in Atkinson, NH.

Discover rentals in Windham, NH

88 Ryan Farm Rd #1 - Photo 1 of 1
Age restricted
New construction

5d+ ago

Condo for rent in Windham

Condo - Windham, NH

88 Ryan Farm Rd #1, Windham, NH 03087

2 beds

2.5 baths

$5,000

Condo for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Windham, NH

Quick answers to common questions about the Windham rental market.

How much is rent in Windham?

The average rent in Windham is $1,979 per month as of May 23, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Windham?

How does Windham rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Windham is 1% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $29 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Windham?

To comfortably afford rent in Windham, you'd need to earn approximately $79,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.