Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Wheeling
$2,200/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Wheeling is $2,200 per month as of May 2026. This is 13% above the national average rent, or $251 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Wheeling
13
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Wheeling rentals at each price point
This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Wheeling, IL, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.
Average rent prices in Wheeling have increased by 5% over the last month and have increased by 15% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Wheeling vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Wheeling is $1,825, whereas a house costs $2,450. 1-bedroom apartments in Wheeling run $1,675 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,595.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,800 | 35% | 60% | |
1 bedroom | $1,450 | 12% | 14% | |
2 bedroom | $2,200 | 5% | 17% | |
3 bedroom | $3,225 | 18% | 55% | |
4 bedroom | $3,700 | 16% | 12% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Wheeling, IL.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,825 | 30% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,050 | 11% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,450 | 11% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
35%
Last year
60%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,450
Last 30 days
12%
Last year
14%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,200
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
17%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$3,225
Last 30 days
18%
Last year
55%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,700
Last 30 days
16%
Last year
12%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,825
Last 30 days
30%
Condos
Average rent
$2,050
Last 30 days
11%
Houses
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
11%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Wheeling, IL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Wheeling and Arlington Heights by all bedroom counts and property types.
Wheeling
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Wheeling, IL is 10% higher than the median rent in Arlington Heights, IL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Wheeling rental market.
The average rent in Wheeling is $2,200 per month as of May 16, 2026.