Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Last updated on November 5, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Tucson, AZ rent slipped 3.7% year over year, with a current median of $1,300/month. Renters today are paying $50 less per month on average than last year, following a recent rise of 1.9% month over month after a trough earlier this year.
Tucson sits 31.6% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a more accessible market for renters seeking value with 1,778 total rentals available.
Studios in Tucson rent for $714/month, 1-bedrooms for $870/month, and 2-bedrooms for $1,200/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,745/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,195/month. Houses rent for a median of $1,699/month, while apartments sit at $1,045/month, reflecting the city's inventory split between these property types.
In Tucson, AZ, El Conquistador rents fell 80.0% year over year to $998/month across 24 rentals. Rancho Del Cerro and Richland Heights West also saw declines over 65%, contrasting with the citywide 3.7% decline and showing localized market shifts.
Median rent in Tucson
$1,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Tucson is $1,300 per month as of October 2026. This is 32% below the national average rent, or $600 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Tucson
1,778
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Tucson rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Tucson have increased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Tucson vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Tucson is $1,045, whereas a house costs $1,699. 1-bedroom apartments in Tucson run $850 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,150.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $714 | 1% | 5% | |
1 bedroom | $870 | 1% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $1,200 | 1% | No Change | |
3 bedroom | $1,745 | 1% | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $2,195 | 8% | 5% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Amphi | $912 | |
Campus Farm | $950 | |
Feldman's | $1,800 | |
Keeling | $981 | |
Midtown | $1,050 | |
Miramonte | $915 | |
Palo Verde | $1,085 | |
Rincon Heights | $1,995 | |
Rita Ranch | $1,895 | |
West University | $1,400 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,045 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,297 | 4% | 7% | |
Houses | $1,699 | 3% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,395 | 4% | 11% |
Studio
Average rent
$714
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
5%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$870
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
1%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,745
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,195
Last 30 days
8%
Last year
5%
West University
Average rent
$1,400
Midtown
Average rent
$1,050
Campus Farm
Average rent
$950
Rincon Heights
Average rent
$1,995
Miramonte
Average rent
$915
Palo Verde
Average rent
$1,085
Amphi
Average rent
$912
Keeling
Average rent
$981
Rita Ranch
Average rent
$1,895
Feldman's
Average rent
$1,800
Apartments
Average rent
$1,045
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$1,297
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
7%
Houses
Average rent
$1,699
Last 30 days
3%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,395
Last 30 days
4%
Last year
11%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Tucson, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Tucson and Casas Adobes by all bedroom counts and property types.
Tucson
lower than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Tucson, AZ is 33% lower than the median rent in Casas Adobes, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 3% higher |
| Groceries | 3% higher |
| Health | 10% higher |
| Housing | 6% lower |
| Transportation | 5% lower |
| Utilities | 4% higher |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Tucson rental market.
The average rent in Tucson is $1,300 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Tucson have increased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Tucson is 32% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $600 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Tucson are Amphi ($912/mo), Miramonte ($915/mo), and Campus Farm ($950/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Tucson, you'd need to earn approximately $52,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
December offers the best rental opportunities in Tucson, with the lowest seasonal rents and reduced competition among renters compared to March, which sees the highest demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).