Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Last updated on May 14, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Troy, MI is $2,350. This is +21%, or $400, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Troy, MI have decreased by 1% in the last month and have increased by 4% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Troy, MI is $1,675. A 1-bedroom apartment in Troy, MI costs about $1,481 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $1,805. Houses for rent in Troy, MI are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,895.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,443 | 3% | 20% | |
2 bedroom | $2,122 | No Change | 6% | |
3 bedroom | $2,800 | 1% | 6% | |
4 bedroom | $3,200 | 3% | 4% | |
Studio | $1,700 | 1% | 34% |
Comparables | ||
|---|---|---|
Automall | $2,246 | |
Downtown Troy | $2,250 | |
Maple Road | $1,700 | |
Northfield | $2,250 | |
Rochester Road | $2,550 | |
The Smart Zone | $1,350 | |
The Transit Center | $2,500 |
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,675 | 1% | No Change | |
Condos | $2,450 | 1% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,895 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,700
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
34%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,443
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
20%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,122
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
6%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
6%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,200
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
4%
Downtown Troy
Average rent
$2,250
Rochester Road
Average rent
$2,550
The Transit Center
Average rent
$2,500
The Smart Zone
Average rent
$1,350
Northfield
Average rent
$2,250
Automall
Average rent
$2,246
Maple Road
Average rent
$1,700
Apartments
Average rent
$1,675
Last 30 days
1%
Condos
Average rent
$2,450
Last 30 days
1%
Houses
Average rent
$2,895
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Troy, MI, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Troy, MI for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Auburn Hills, MI.
Troy
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Troy, MI is 46% higher than the median rent in Auburn Hills, MI.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
Auburn Hills
$1,610
Last year
Birmingham
$2,762
Last year
Bloomfield Township
$1,600
Last year
Harper Woods
$1,450
Last year
Hazel Park
$1,462
Last year
Livonia
$1,750
Last year
Madison Heights
$1,500
Last year
Mount Clemens
$1,399
Last year
Orchard Lake Village
$2,500
Last year
Rochester Hills
$1,925
Last year
Roseville
$1,500
Last year
Sylvan Lake
$1,400
Last year
The overall cost of living in Troy, MI is 6% higher than the national average. Explore the cost of essential expenses, then use our rent calculator to help set your budget.
Expensesaccrued by most renters | Average costcompared to national average |
|---|---|
Goods & Services | 8% higher |
Groceries | 1% higher |
Health | 11% higher |
Housing | 10% higher |
Transportation | 1% lower |
Utilities | 4% lower |
2d ago
1071 Rochester Rd, Troy, MI 48083
1–2 beds
1 bath
$975–$1,125
Apartment for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
1014 Kelley St, Troy, MI 48083
2 beds
1.5 baths
$1,775
House for rent
5d+ ago
Condo for rent in Troy
1801 Brentwood Dr #1, Troy, MI 48098
3 beds
1.5 baths
$1,900
Condo for rent
Available May 2
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
125 Sheffield Dr, Troy, MI 48083
3 beds
1 bath
$2,000
House for rent
5d+ ago
Condo for rent in Troy
1813 Brentwood Dr, Troy, MI 48098
3 beds
1.5 baths
$2,100
Condo for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
38351 Dequindre Rd, Troy, MI 48083
3 beds
1 bath
$2,150
House for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
5615 John R Rd, Troy, MI 48085
3 beds
2 baths
$2,200
House for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
3 beds
2 baths
$2,300
House for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
4 beds
4 baths
$4,500
House for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
5842 Niles Dr, Troy, MI 48098
3 beds
2.5 baths
$3,600
House for rent
1d ago
House for rent in Troy
6480 John R Rd, Troy, MI 48085
3 beds
3 baths
$3,500
House for rent
5d+ ago
Rochester Road condo for rent in Troy
1046 Lorenzo Ct, Troy, MI 48085
3 beds
3.5 baths
$3,500
Condo for rent
5d+ ago
House for rent in Troy
3 beds
3.5 baths
$3,500
House for rent
5d+ ago
Condo for rent in Troy
3 beds
3 baths
$3,500
Condo for rent
5d+ ago
Downtown Troy apartment for rent in Troy
177 Wilshire Dr #825, Troy, MI 48084
1 bed
1 bath
$3,480
Apartment for rent
Available Jun 1
5d+ ago
Downtown Troy condo for rent in Troy
3 beds
2.5 baths
$3,400
Condo for rent
1d ago
561 Kirts Blvd, Troy, MI 48084
1–2 beds
1 bath
$1,299–$1,799
Apartment for rent
1d ago