Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Last updated on May 12, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
As of May 2026, the median rent for all bedroom counts and property types in Sugar Hill, GA is $2,185. This is +12%, or $235, higher than the national average.
average price per square foot
for rent on Zumper.com
average price per square foot
Median rent and rent ranges are based on Zumper inventory in the last 30 days. Household data are provided by the US Census Bureau.
Rent prices for all bedroom counts and property types in Sugar Hill, GA have increased by 4% in the last month and have increased by 11% in the last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
The monthly rent for an apartment in Sugar Hill, GA is $1,799. A 1-bedroom apartment in Sugar Hill, GA costs about $1,529 on average, while a 2-bedroom apartment is $2,070. Houses for rent in Sugar Hill, GA are more expensive, with an average monthly cost of $2,320.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,470 | 3% | 13% | |
2 bedroom | $2,049 | 1% | 3% | |
3 bedroom | $2,350 | No Change | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $2,500 | 1% | 13% | |
Studio | $550 | 5% | 56% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Sugar Hill, GA.
Comparables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,799 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $2,400 | No Change | - | |
Houses | $2,320 | 3% | No Change | |
Rooms | $647 | 13% | - |
Studio
Average rent
$550
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
56%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,470
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
13%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$2,049
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
3%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,350
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,500
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
13%
Apartments
Average rent
$1,799
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$2,400
Houses
Average rent
$2,320
Last 30 days
3%
Rooms
Average rent
$647
Last 30 days
13%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Sugar Hill, GA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Median rent prices in Sugar Hill, GA for all bedroom counts and property types compared to Auburn, GA.
Sugar Hill
higher than the national median
higher than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Sugar Hill, GA is 1% higher than the median rent in Auburn, GA.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Explore rent trends in other markets
Auburn
$2,165
Last year
Chamblee
$2,050
Last year
Cumming
$2,317
Last year
Dacula
$2,413
Last year
Doraville
$2,000
Last year
Dunwoody
$1,778
Last year
Gainesville
$1,892
Last year
Grayson
$2,475
Last year
Johns Creek