Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 17, 2026
Last updated on May 17, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Downtown St Louis
$1,525/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Downtown St Louis is $1,525 per month as of May 2026. This is 22% below the national average rent, or $424 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Downtown St Louis
26
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Downtown St Louis rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Downtown St Louis have increased by 1% over the last month and have increased by 18% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Downtown St Louis vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Downtown St Louis is $1,550, whereas a house costs $1,972. 1-bedroom apartments in Downtown St Louis run $1,350 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,685.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,200 | 3% | 9% | |
1 bedroom | $1,327 | 3% | 18% | |
2 bedroom | $1,672 | 2% | 4% | |
3 bedroom | $2,000 | 5% | 16% | |
4 bedroom | $2,595 | 10% | 6% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Benton Park | $1,325 | |
Benton Park West | $1,025 | |
Fox Park | $1,185 | |
Midtown | $1,501 | |
Soulard | $1,575 | |
Tower Grove East | $1,185 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,550 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $1,375 | 23% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,972 | No Change | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,200
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
9%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,327
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
18%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,672
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
4%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,000
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
16%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,595
Last 30 days
10%
Last year
6%
Benton Park
Average rent
$1,325
Benton Park West
Average rent
$1,025
Fox Park
Average rent
$1,185
Midtown
Average rent
$1,501
Soulard
Average rent
$1,575
Tower Grove East
Average rent
$1,185
Apartments
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
No Change
Condos
Average rent
$1,375
Last 30 days
23%
Houses
Average rent
$1,972
Last 30 days
No Change
The table above reflects average rent prices in Downtown St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Downtown St Louis and Benton Park by all bedroom counts and property types.
Downtown St Louis
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Downtown St Louis, St Louis, MO is 15% higher than the median rent in Benton Park, St Louis, MO.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Downtown St Louis rental market.
The average rent in Downtown St Louis is $1,525 per month as of May 16, 2026.