Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Moon Valley
$1,332/mo
The average rent in Moon Valley is $1,332 per month as of October 2026. This is 30% below the national average rent, or $568 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Moon Valley
19
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Moon Valley rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Moon Valley have decreased by 55% over the last month.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Moon Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Moon Valley is $1,285, whereas a house costs $1,995. 1-bedroom apartments in Moon Valley run $1,245 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,239.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $816 | - | 16% | |
1 bedroom | $1,056 | - | 17% | |
2 bedroom | $1,255 | No Change | - | |
3 bedroom | $1,884 | No Change | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $2,687 | 37% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Lake Biltmore Village | $1,359 | |
Lookout Mountain | $1,440 | |
Moon Valley Gardens | $1,310 | |
Northgate | $1,694 | |
Phoenix Northgate | $1,485 | |
Turf Paradise Marketplace | $1,409 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,285 | No Change | No Change | |
Condos | $999 | - | - | |
Houses | $1,995 | 37% | No Change | |
Rooms | $865 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$816
Last year
16%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,056
Last year
17%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,255
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,884
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,687
Last 30 days
37%
Lake Biltmore Village
Average rent
$1,359
Lookout Mountain
Average rent
$1,440
Moon Valley Gardens
Average rent
$1,310
Northgate
Average rent
$1,694
Phoenix Northgate
Average rent
$1,485
Turf Paradise Marketplace
Average rent
$1,409
Apartments
Average rent
$1,285
Condos
Average rent
$999
Houses
Average rent
$1,995
Last 30 days
37%
Rooms
Average rent
$865
The table above reflects average rent prices in Moon Valley, Phoenix, AZ, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Moon Valley and Lake Biltmore Village by all bedroom counts and property types.
Moon Valley
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Moon Valley, Phoenix, AZ is 2% lower than the median rent in Lake Biltmore Village, Phoenix, AZ.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Moon Valley rental market.
The average rent in Moon Valley is $1,332 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Moon Valley have decreased by 55% over the last month.
Rent in Moon Valley is 30% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $568 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Moon Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $53,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).