Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Last updated on November 1, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Northdale
$2,600/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Northdale is $2,600 per month as of October 2026. This is 37% above the national average rent, or $700 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Northdale
15
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Northdale rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Northdale have increased by 10% over the last month and have increased by 26% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Northdale vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Northdale is $1,742, whereas a house costs $2,982. 1-bedroom apartments in Northdale run $1,476 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,870.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 bedroom | $1,395 | 6% | 2% | |
2 bedroom | $1,835 | 6% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $2,585 | No Change | 8% | |
4 bedroom | $3,127 | 1% | 16% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Carrollwood Springs | $1,773 | |
Clusters At Carrollwood Springs | $1,864 | |
Country Place | $1,828 | |
Cypress Meadows | $2,281 | |
Lakeshore Estates Of Hillsborough | $1,925 | |
Northdale | $1,934 | |
Sugarwood Grove | $1,864 | |
Van Dyke Farms | $1,950 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,742 | No Change | 14% | |
Condos | $1,700 | No Change | 20% | |
Houses | $2,982 | 2% | 24% | |
Rooms | $1,012 | No Change | - |
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,395
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
2%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,835
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,585
Last year
8%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,127
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
16%
Northdale
Average rent
$1,934
Country Place
Average rent
$1,828
Clusters At Carrollwood Springs
Average rent
$1,864
Van Dyke Farms
Average rent
$1,950
Carrollwood Springs
Average rent
$1,773
Lakeshore Estates Of Hillsborough
Average rent
$1,925
Cypress Meadows
Average rent
$2,281
Sugarwood Grove
Average rent
$1,864
Apartments
Average rent
$1,742
Last 30 days
No Change
Last year
14%
Condos
Average rent
$1,700
Last year
20%
Houses
Average rent
$2,982
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
24%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,012
The table above reflects average rent prices in Northdale, FL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Northdale and Beacon Square by all bedroom counts and property types.
Northdale
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Northdale, FL is 60% higher than the median rent in Beacon Square, FL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Northdale rental market.
The average rent in Northdale is $2,600 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Northdale have increased by 10% over the last month and have increased by 26% since last year.
Rent in Northdale is 37% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $700 more per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Northdale are Carrollwood Springs ($1,773/mo), Country Place ($1,828/mo), and Clusters At Carrollwood Springs ($1,864/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Northdale, you'd need to earn approximately $104,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).