Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Last updated on May 21, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Neptune Beach
$2,300/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Neptune Beach is $2,300 per month as of May 2026. This is 18% above the national average rent, or $351 more per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Neptune Beach
16
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Neptune Beach rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Neptune Beach have increased by 4% over the last month and have decreased by 19% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Neptune Beach vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Neptune Beach is $2,011, whereas a house costs $2,600. 1-bedroom apartments in Neptune Beach run $2,200 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $3,200.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $990 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,403 | 5% | 38% | |
2 bedroom | $1,850 | 6% | 39% | |
3 bedroom | $2,201 | 20% | 31% | |
4 bedroom | $3,000 | 11% | - |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Neptune Beach | $2,172 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $2,011 | 4% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,850 | 8% | No Change | |
Houses | $2,600 | 10% | No Change | |
Rooms | $1,058 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$990
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,403
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
38%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
6%
Last year
39%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$2,201
Last 30 days
20%
Last year
31%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$3,000
Last 30 days
11%
Neptune Beach
Average rent
$2,172
Apartments
Average rent
$2,011
Last 30 days
4%
Condos
Average rent
$1,850
Last 30 days
8%
Houses
Average rent
$2,600
Last 30 days
10%
Rooms
Average rent
$1,058
The table above reflects average rent prices in Neptune Beach, FL, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Neptune Beach and Bellair Meadowbrook Terrace by all bedroom counts and property types.
Neptune Beach
higher than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Neptune Beach, FL is 74% higher than the median rent in Bellair Meadowbrook Terrace, FL.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Neptune Beach rental market.
The average rent in Neptune Beach is $2,300 per month as of May 16, 2026.
Rent in Neptune Beach is 18% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $351 more per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Neptune Beach, you'd need to earn approximately $92,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Neptune Beach has a median rent of around $2,650 across the city. The data shows this as the primary rental market area available for renters in the city.