Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Pleasant Valley
$1,681/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Pleasant Valley is $1,681 per month as of October 2026. This is 12% below the national average rent, or $219 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Pleasant Valley
70
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Pleasant Valley rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Pleasant Valley have decreased by 2% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Pleasant Valley vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Pleasant Valley is $1,143, whereas a house costs $1,831. 1-bedroom apartments in Pleasant Valley run $1,007 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,436.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $986 | - | 3% | |
1 bedroom | $985 | - | 10% | |
2 bedroom | $1,435 | - | 20% | |
3 bedroom | $1,826 | - | 1% | |
4 bedroom | $2,200 | - | 388% |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in William Jewell College, MO.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,143 | - | 33% | |
Condos | $1,450 | - | - | |
Houses | $1,831 | - | 2% | |
Rooms | $352 | - | - |
Studio
Average rent
$986
Last year
3%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$985
Last year
10%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,435
Last year
20%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,826
Last year
1%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,200
Last year
388%
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in William Jewell College, MO.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,143
Last year
33%
Condos
Average rent
$1,450
Houses
Average rent
$1,831
Last year
2%
Rooms
Average rent
$352
The table above reflects average rent prices in William Jewell College, MO, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Pleasant Valley rental market.
The average rent in Pleasant Valley is $1,681 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Pleasant Valley have decreased by 2% since last year.
Rent in Pleasant Valley is 12% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $219 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Pleasant Valley, you'd need to earn approximately $67,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).