Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in North Tonawanda
$1,400/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in North Tonawanda is $1,400 per month as of October 2026. This is 26% below the national average rent, or $500 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in North Tonawanda
46
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of North Tonawanda rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in North Tonawanda have increased by 7% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in North Tonawanda vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in North Tonawanda is $1,150, whereas a house costs $1,600. 1-bedroom apartments in North Tonawanda run $1,275 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,125.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $800 | - | - | |
1 bedroom | $1,275 | - | No Change | |
2 bedroom | $1,200 | - | 17% | |
3 bedroom | $1,500 | - | No Change | |
4 bedroom | $1,950 | - | - |
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Niagara University, NY.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,150 | - | 13% | |
Condos | $1,125 | - | - | |
Houses | $1,600 | - | 33% |
Studio
Average rent
$800
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,275
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,200
Last year
17%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
4 bedroom
Average rent
$1,950
At this time, we don't have enough active inventory for all rentals to generate data. Please check back soon to see neighborhood rent prices in Niagara University, NY.
Apartments
Average rent
$1,150
Last year
13%
Condos
Average rent
$1,125
Houses
Average rent
$1,600
Last year
33%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Niagara University, NY, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the North Tonawanda rental market.
The average rent in North Tonawanda is $1,400 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in North Tonawanda have increased by 7% since last year.
Rent in North Tonawanda is 26% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $500 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in North Tonawanda, you'd need to earn approximately $56,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).