Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Bennett College for Women, NC

Median rent

Median rent in McLeansville

$1,336/mo

increased by16%

vs previous year

The average rent in McLeansville is $1,336 per month as of October 2026. This is 30% below the national average rent, or $564 less per month.

$1.23

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in McLeansville

484

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of McLeansville rentals at each price point

65%49%33%16%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Bennett College for Women, NC

Average rent prices in McLeansville have increased by 16% since last year. At this time, we don't have enough information to generate yearly trends. Please see below for more rent price details.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Bennett College for Women, NC

Rent prices in McLeansville vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in McLeansville is $1,164, whereas a house costs $1,675. 1-bedroom apartments in McLeansville run $1,046 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,200.

Listings

Studio

$959

-

10%

1 bedroom

$1,012

-

3%

2 bedroom

$1,244

-

4%

3 bedroom

$1,650

-

12%

4 bedroom

$2,227

-

20%

Studio

Average rent

$959

Last year

10%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,012

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$1,244

Last year

4%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,650

Last year

12%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$2,227

Last year

20%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Bennett College for Women, NC, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

Discover rentals in Bennett College for Women, NC

The School at Spring Garden - Photo 1 of 1

4d ago

7.4

Very good

The School at Spring Garden

2201 Spring Garden St, Greensboro, NC 27403

2–4 beds

2 baths

$399–$695

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
2910  E. Bessemer Ave - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

7.9

Very good

2910 E. Bessemer Ave

2910 E Bessemer Ave, Greensboro, NC 27405

1 bed

1 bath

$650

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
669 Percy Street - Photo 1 of 1

2d ago

8.5

Very good

669 Percy Street

669 Percy St, Greensboro, NC 27405

1 bed

1 bath

$695

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1109 Fuller St #F - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Greensboro

1109 Fuller St #F, Greensboro, NC 27403

1 bed

1 bath

$715

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Bennett College for Women, NC

Quick answers to common questions about the McLeansville rental market.

How much is rent in McLeansville?

The average rent in McLeansville is $1,336 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in McLeansville?

Average rent prices in McLeansville have increased by 16% since last year.

How does McLeansville rent compare to the national average?

Rent in McLeansville is 30% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $564 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in McLeansville?

To comfortably afford rent in McLeansville, you'd need to earn approximately $53,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Ethan Pointe Apartments