Last updated on September 5, 2026

Average rent in
Langhorne, PA

Median rent

Median rent in Langhorne

$2,405/mo

decreased by2%

vs previous year

The average rent in Langhorne is $2,405 per month as of August 2026. This is 26% above the national average rent, or $495 more per month.

$1.56

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Langhorne

13

for rent on Zumper.com as of August 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Langhorne rentals at each price point

90%68%45%23%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

This report has limited data.Due a shortage of data for this selected bedroom and/or property type in Langhorne, PA, in the last 30 days, rent estimates may not represent the actual market.

Rent trends in Langhorne, PA

Average rent prices in Langhorne have decreased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Langhorne, PA

Rent prices in Langhorne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Langhorne is $2,152, whereas a house costs $3,000. 1-bedroom apartments in Langhorne run $1,850 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,445.

Listings

Studio

$1,680

No Change

6%

1 bedroom

$1,555

9%

3%

2 bedroom

$2,200

4%

8%

3 bedroom

$3,175

4%

18%

4 bedroom

$3,200

4%

6%

Studio

Average rent

$1,680

Last year

6%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,555

Last 30 days

9%

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,200

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

8%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$3,175

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

18%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,200

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

6%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Langhorne, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Langhorne, PA compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Langhorne and Bensalem by all bedroom counts and property types.

Langhorne

Median rent price$2,405
increased by26%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$2,200
increased by15%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Langhorne, PA is 9% higher than the median rent in Bensalem, PA.

Discover rentals in Langhorne, PA

101 East Maple Ave - Photo 1 of 1

4d ago

8

Very good

101 East Maple Ave

101 E Maple Ave, Langhorne, PA 19047

2 beds

1 bath

$1,650

Apartment for rent

704 E Parker St #C1 - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Condo for rent in Langhorne

2 beds

1 bath

$1,900

Condo for rent

Available Sep 1

122 Glen Ave - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Langhorne

LANGHORNE, PA

122 Glen Ave, Langhorne, PA 19047

3 beds

2 baths

$2,300

House for rent

319 Starflower Ln - Photo 1 of 1
Age restricted

5d+ ago

Townhouse for rent in Langhorne

Residential Lease, LANGHORNE, PA

319 Starflower Ln, Langhorne, PA 19047

3 beds

2 baths

$3,000

House for rent

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Langhorne, PA

Quick answers to common questions about the Langhorne rental market.

How much is rent in Langhorne?

The average rent in Langhorne is $2,405 per month as of August 29, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Langhorne?

Average rent prices in Langhorne have decreased by 2% over the last month and have decreased by 2% since last year.

How does Langhorne rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Langhorne is 26% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $495 more per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Langhorne?

To comfortably afford rent in Langhorne, you'd need to earn approximately $96,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Allentown