Last updated on May 15, 2026

Average rent in
Key Biscayne, FL

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Key Biscayne rent stands today

    Key Biscayne, FL rent rose 23.6% year over year, with a current median of $8,500/month. Renters today are paying $2,008 more per month on average than last year.

  • Key Biscayne, FL rent is 335.9% more expensive than the $1,950/month national median. The city has 194 total rentals, reflecting a high-cost coastal market.

  • Rent ranges by bedroom

    Studios in Key Biscayne rent for $2,650/month, 1-bedrooms for $3,250/month, 2-bedrooms for $6,000/month, 3-bedrooms for $11,500/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $22,200/month.

Median rent

Median rent in Key Biscayne

$8,500/mo

increased by24%

vs previous year

The average rent in Key Biscayne is $8,500 per month as of May 2026. This is 336% above the national average rent, or $6,550 more per month.

$4.34

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Key Biscayne

194

for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Key Biscayne rentals at each price point

70%53%35%18%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Key Biscayne, FL

Average rent prices in Key Biscayne have remained the same over the last month and have increased by 24% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Key Biscayne, FL

Rent prices in Key Biscayne vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Key Biscayne is $8,000, whereas a house costs $17,500. 1-bedroom apartments in Key Biscayne run $2,900 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $7,500.

Listings

Studio

$2,650

409%

24%

1 bedroom

$3,250

1%

9%

2 bedroom

$6,000

1%

No Change

3 bedroom