Last updated on November 2, 2026

Average rent in
Harlingen, TX

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Harlingen rent stands today

    Harlingen, TX rent rose 4.5% year over year, with a current median of $1,040/month. Renters today are paying $44 more per month on average than last year despite a recent month-over-month decline of 4.1%.

  • Harlingen sits 45.3% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, making it an accessible market for renters seeking value. The city offers 138 total rentals across a range of property types.

  • Price ranges

    In Harlingen, studios rent for $1,000/month, 1-bedrooms for $799/month, 2-bedrooms for $995/month, 3-bedrooms for $1,500/month, and 4+ bedrooms for $1,400/month. The studio segment's rent doubled year over year, diverging strongly from the citywide trend.

  • Neighborhood spotlight

    The studio bedroom segment in Harlingen saw a 100.0% year-over-year increase in rent, a sharp contrast to the overall citywide rise of 4.5%. This reveals a unique dynamic in smaller units compared to the broader market.

Median rent

Median rent in Harlingen

$1,039/mo

increased by4%

vs previous year

The average rent in Harlingen is $1,039 per month as of October 2026. This is 45% below the national average rent, or $860 less per month.

$1.05

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Harlingen

138

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Harlingen rentals at each price point

65%49%33%16%0%
$0 - $750
$751 - $1,500
$1,501 - $2,250
$2,251 - $3,000
$3,001+

Rent trends in Harlingen, TX

Average rent prices in Harlingen have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Harlingen, TX

Rent prices in Harlingen vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Harlingen is $915, whereas a house costs $1,575. 1-bedroom apartments in Harlingen run $799 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $935.

Listings

Studio

$1,000

No Change

100%

1 bedroom

$799

3%

3%

2 bedroom

$995

6%

1%

3 bedroom

$1,500

No Change

2%

4 bedroom

$1,400

23%

37%

Studio

Average rent

$1,000

Last year

100%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$799

Last 30 days

3%

Last year

3%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$995

Last 30 days

6%

Last year

1%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$1,500

Last year

2%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$1,400

Last 30 days

23%

Last year

37%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Harlingen, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Harlingen, TX compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Harlingen and Brownsville by all bedroom counts and property types.

Harlingen

Median rent price$1,039
decreased by45%

lower than the national median

Median rent price$1,650
decreased by13%

lower than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Harlingen, TX is 37% lower than the median rent in Brownsville, TX.

Cost of living in Harlingen, TX

Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.

Expenses
accrued by most renters
Average cost
compared to national average
Goods & Services26% lower
Groceries7% lower
Health17% lower
Housing34% lower
Transportation14% lower
Utilities23% higher

Discover rentals in Harlingen, TX

618 S F St - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Harlingen

Cozy 1 Bed/1 Bath Room in Harlingen, TX

618 S F St, Harlingen, TX 78550

1 bed

1 bath

$475

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
502 E Davis St #19 - Photo 1 of 1
Rent special

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Harlingen

502 E Davis St #19, Harlingen, TX 78550

2 beds

1 bath

$665

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.
709 Tumbleweed Dr #8 - Photo 1 of 1
Rent special

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Harlingen

709 Tumbleweed Dr #8, Harlingen, TX 78550

2 beds

2 baths

$695

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.
1612 Sam Houston Dr #DA - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Harlingen

1612 Sam Houston Dr #DA, Harlingen, TX 78550

2 beds

1 bath

$700

Additional fees apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Based on information provided by the property, additional fees may apply, but no required monthly charges have been confirmed. See all fees for details.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Harlingen, TX

Quick answers to common questions about the Harlingen rental market.

How much is rent in Harlingen?

The average rent in Harlingen is $1,039 per month as of October 31, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Harlingen?

Average rent prices in Harlingen have decreased by 4% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.

How does Harlingen rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Harlingen is 45% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $860 less per month.

What salary do I need to afford rent in Harlingen?

To comfortably afford rent in Harlingen, you'd need to earn approximately $42,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Harlingen?

January offers the best rental deals in Harlingen, with rents running about 11% lower than peak summer months. July sees the highest rents, so timing your search for winter can lead to meaningful savings.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Abram