Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Last updated on November 2, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Mcallen, TX rent rose 4.2% year over year, with a current median of $1,250/month. Renters today are paying $50 more per month than last year as the market shows a modest upward trend within the recent two-year period.
Mcallen, TX sits 34.2% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a lower-cost option for renters with 370 total rentals available.
Studio rents in Mcallen, TX are $900/month, 1-bedroom units are $750/month, 2-bedrooms $1,000/month, 3-bedrooms $1,550/month, and 4+ bedrooms $2,600/month. This range reflects the diversity of rental options by bedroom count.
La Mansion rents fell 81.8% year over year to $1,095/month across 11 rentals, a large local decline compared to the citywide 4.2% rise. Parkland Estates and The Country Place also saw large drops of 70.6% and 59.4%.
Median rent in Mcallen
$1,250/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Mcallen is $1,250 per month as of October 2026. This is 34% below the national average rent, or $650 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Mcallen
370
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Mcallen rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Mcallen have increased by 2% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Mcallen vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mcallen is $950, whereas a house costs $1,900. 1-bedroom apartments in Mcallen run $750 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $950.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $900 | No Change | 24% | |
1 bedroom | $750 | No Change | 6% | |
2 bedroom | $1,000 | No Change | No Change | |
3 bedroom | $1,550 | 3% | 3% | |
4 bedroom | $2,600 | No Change | 11% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Fairway Grande | $1,200 | |
Gardenia Terrace Arther Terrace | $1,300 | |
Hackbury Creek | $1,200 | |
La Mansion | $1,095 | |
Parkwood Manor | $1,350 | |
Ponderosa | $1,550 | |
Regency Park Estates | $1,400 | |
Tierra Del Sol | $1,450 | |
Village Of Westlakes | $900 | |
Wood Hollow Trenton Park | $1,450 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $950 | 3% | 5% | |
Condos | $1,300 | No Change | 30% | |
Houses | $1,900 | No Change | 3% |
Studio
Average rent
$900
Last year
24%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$750
Last year
6%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,000
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,550
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
3%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,600
Last year
11%
Gardenia Terrace Arther Terrace
Average rent
$1,300
Fairway Grande
Average rent
$1,200
Tierra Del Sol
Average rent
$1,450
Hackbury Creek
Average rent
$1,200
Ponderosa
Average rent
$1,550
La Mansion
Average rent
$1,095
Parkwood Manor
Average rent
$1,350
Regency Park Estates
Average rent
$1,400
Wood Hollow Trenton Park
Average rent
$1,450
Village Of Westlakes
Average rent
$900
Apartments
Average rent
$950
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
5%
Condos
Average rent
$1,300
Last year
30%
Houses
Average rent
$1,900
Last year
3%
The table above reflects average rent prices in McAllen, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Mcallen and Alamo by all bedroom counts and property types.
Mcallen
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Mcallen, TX is 2% higher than the median rent in Alamo, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Explore the cost of essential expenses, and then use our rent calculator to find out how much rent you can afford.
Expenses accrued by most renters | Average cost compared to national average |
|---|---|
| Goods & Services | 17% lower |
| Groceries | 8% lower |
| Health | 20% lower |
| Housing | 40% lower |
| Transportation | 9% lower |
| Utilities | 18% higher |
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Mcallen rental market.
The average rent in Mcallen is $1,250 per month as of October 31, 2026.
Average rent prices in Mcallen have increased by 2% over the last month and have increased by 4% since last year.
Rent in Mcallen is 34% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $650 less per month.
The most affordable neighborhoods in Mcallen are Village Of Westlakes ($900/mo), La Mansion ($1,095/mo), and Fairway Grande ($1,200/mo).
To comfortably afford rent in Mcallen, you'd need to earn approximately $50,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
September offers the best rental opportunities in McAllen, with the lowest rents of the year and less competitive conditions. July sees the highest rents, with approximately a 7% difference between peak and off-peak months.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).