Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Last updated on October 13, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Mission, TX rent fell 13.0% year over year, with a current median of $1,175/month. Renters today are paying $302 less per month on average than last year, marking a clear cooldown in the market.
Mission sits 38.2% more affordable than the $1,900/month national median, offering a lower-cost rental market with 159 total rentals available across the city.
Studio rents in Mission run around $900/month, 1-bedrooms at $700/month, and 2-bedrooms at $1,000/month, with 3-bedrooms at $1,400/month and 4+ bedrooms at $2,425/month. These figures reflect the range renters can expect across bedroom sizes.
Median rent in Mission
$1,175/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Mission is $1,175 per month as of October 2026. This is 38% below the national average rent, or $725 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Mission
159
for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026
Share of Mission rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Mission have increased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 13% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Mission vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Mission is $1,000, whereas a house costs $1,925. 1-bedroom apartments in Mission run $700 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,000.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $900 | No Change | - | |
1 bedroom | $700 | 2% | 4% | |
2 bedroom | $1,000 | 3% | 31% | |
3 bedroom | $1,400 | 2% | 9% | |
4 bedroom | $2,425 | 3% | 10% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Mission | $1,205 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,000 | 3% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,300 | No Change | No Change | |
Houses | $1,925 | 1% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$900
1 bedroom
Average rent
$700
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
4%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
31%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,400
Last 30 days
2%
Last year
9%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,425
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
10%
Mission
Average rent
$1,205
Apartments
Average rent
$1,000
Last 30 days
3%
Condos
Average rent
$1,300
Last 30 days
No Change
Houses
Average rent
$1,925
Last 30 days
1%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Mission, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Mission and Alamo by all bedroom counts and property types.
Mission
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Mission, TX is 4% lower than the median rent in Alamo, TX.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Mission rental market.
The average rent in Mission is $1,175 per month as of October 10, 2026.
Average rent prices in Mission have increased by 1% over the last month and have decreased by 13% since last year.
Rent in Mission is 38% below the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $725 less per month.
To comfortably afford rent in Mission, you'd need to earn approximately $47,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.
June offers the lowest rents in Mission with roughly 10% savings compared to March peak pricing, while November and December are less competitive months with reduced demand.
Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.
Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).