Last updated on October 13, 2026

Average rent in
Flower Mound, TX

Key takeaways for renters

  • Where Flower Mound rent stands today

    Flower Mound, TX rent is essentially flat year over year, with a current median of $2,550/month. Month over month, rent cooled 4.0%, despite a modest $86 monthly increase compared to last year.

  • Flower Mound runs roughly 1.3× the $1,900/month national median, placing it in the higher price tier among metros. With only 87 total rentals, the market offers limited options for renters seeking choice.

  • Price ranges

    Houses in Flower Mound command a median rent of $3,050/month, while apartments sit at $1,910/month. Bedroom tiers range from $1,570/month for 1-bedrooms up to $3,525/month for 4+ bedrooms, with studios at $2,745/month despite making up just 1.0% of inventory.

  • Neighborhood spotlight

    Creekwood rents fell 73.6% year over year to $2,541/month across 13 rentals. Bridlewood also cooled, down 22.3% to $3,400/month.

Median rent

Median rent in Flower Mound

$2,550/mo

Flat

vs previous year

The average rent in Flower Mound is $2,550 per month as of October 2026. This is 34% above the national average rent, or $650 more per month.

$1.43

average price per square foot

Total rentals

Available rentals in Flower Mound

87

for rent on Zumper.com as of October 2026

Rent price distribution

Share of Flower Mound rentals at each price point

55%41%28%14%0%
$0 - $1,500
$1,501 - $3,000
$3,001 - $4,500
$4,501 - $6,000
$6,001 - $50,000

Rent trends in Flower Mound, TX

Average rent prices in Flower Mound have decreased by 4% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

Rent trends

Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.

Compare rent prices in Flower Mound, TX

Rent prices in Flower Mound vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Flower Mound is $1,910, whereas a house costs $3,050. 1-bedroom apartments in Flower Mound run $1,565 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $2,295.

Listings

Studio

$2,745

2%

3%

1 bedroom

$1,570

No Change

10%

2 bedroom

$2,182

2%

4%

3 bedroom

$2,620

4%

6%

4 bedroom

$3,525

No Change

5%

Studio

Average rent

$2,745

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

3%

1 bedroom

Average rent

$1,570

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

10%

2 bedroom

Average rent

$2,182

Last 30 days

2%

Last year

4%

3 bedroom

Average rent

$2,620

Last 30 days

4%

Last year

6%

4 bedroom

Average rent

$3,525

Last 30 days

No Change

Last year

5%

The table above reflects average rent prices in Flower Mound, TX, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.

How does rent in Flower Mound, TX compare to other cities?

Compare median rent prices in Flower Mound and Argyle by all bedroom counts and property types.

Flower Mound

Median rent price$2,550
increased by34%

higher than the national median

Median rent price$2,798
increased by47%

higher than the national median

Takeaway

The median rent for all rentals in Flower Mound, TX is 9% lower than the median rent in Argyle, TX.

Discover rentals in Flower Mound, TX

4228 Spring Meadow Ln - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

Apartment for rent in Flower Mound

ResidentialLease, Flower Mound, TX

4228 Spring Meadow Ln, Flower Mound, TX 75028

3 beds

2 baths

$1,850

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
4125 Spring Meadow Ln - Photo 1 of 1

3d ago

Apartment for rent in Flower Mound

ResidentialLease, Flower Mound, TX

4125 Spring Meadow Ln, Flower Mound, TX 75028

3 beds

2 baths

$1,900

Price dropped $300Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
3901 Granby Ln - Photo 1 of 1

5d+ ago

House for rent in Flower Mound

ResidentialLease, Flower Mound, TX

3901 Granby Ln, Flower Mound, TX 75028

3 beds

2 baths

$2,200

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.
1319 Colony Ct - Photo 1 of 1
3D tour

5d+ ago

Prairie Creek house for rent in Flower Mound

1319 Colony Ct, Flower Mound

1319 Colony Ct, Flower Mound, TX 75028

3 beds

2 baths

$2,240

Fees may apply. The price shown reflects base rent. Complete fee information is not available from the property, so additional fees may increase the total monthly cost.

Stay up to date with rental market insights

Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.

Frequently asked questions for Flower Mound, TX

Quick answers to common questions about the Flower Mound rental market.

How much is rent in Flower Mound?

The average rent in Flower Mound is $2,550 per month as of October 10, 2026.

Is rent up or down in Flower Mound?

Average rent prices in Flower Mound have decreased by 4% over the last month and have remained the same since last year.

How does Flower Mound rent compare to the national average?

Rent in Flower Mound is 34% above the national average, which means renters are paying approximately $650 more per month.

Which neighborhoods are most affordable in Flower Mound?

The most affordable neighborhoods in Flower Mound are Shadow Ridge ($1,765/mo), Lake Forest ($1,982/mo), and Chateau Du Lac ($2,175/mo).

What salary do I need to afford rent in Flower Mound?

To comfortably afford rent in Flower Mound, you'd need to earn approximately $102,000/year, based on spending no more than 30% of your income on rent.

When is the best time of year to rent in Flower Mound?

December offers the best timing for apartment hunting in Flower Mound, with the lowest seasonal rents and reduced competition among renters. June sees the highest rent, with approximately 9% difference between peak and off-peak months.

Methodology

Rent prices are based on Zumper's rental listings from the past 30 days. Median rent is calculated across all available listings and property types on the platform. If you filter the page by bedroom count or property type, the pricing throughout the page will update automatically to reflect that segment of the rental market.

Household and population data come from the U.S. Census Bureau. Cost-of-living data is sourced from the Council for Community and Economic Research's Cost of Living Index (COLI).

Apartments for rent in Allen