Bedroom count
Property type
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Last updated on May 24, 2026
Bedroom count
Property type
Median rent in Darby
$1,375/mo
vs previous year
The average rent in Darby is $1,375 per month as of May 2026. This is 29% below the national average rent, or $575 less per month.
average price per square foot
Available rentals in Darby
25
for rent on Zumper.com as of May 2026
Share of Darby rentals at each price point
Average rent prices in Darby have increased by 3% over the last month and have decreased by 11% since last year.
Rent prices on this page are calculated on a rolling 30-day basis and updated daily.
Rent prices in Darby vary by bedroom size, rental type, and neighborhood. The average rent for an apartment in Darby is $1,215, whereas a house costs $1,807. 1-bedroom apartments in Darby run $1,150 on average, while 2-bedroom apartments are $1,400.
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Studio | $1,125 | 30% | 41% | |
1 bedroom | $1,150 | 5% | 3% | |
2 bedroom | $1,500 | 3% | 7% | |
3 bedroom | $1,800 | 1% | 2% | |
4 bedroom | $2,800 | 35% | 32% |
Listings | ||
|---|---|---|
Clifton Heights | $1,497 | |
Colwyn | $1,424 | |
Eastwick Southwest Philadelphia | $1,500 | |
Elmwood | $1,272 | |
South Philadelphia East | $1,850 | |
Yeadon | $1,525 |
Listings | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
Apartments | $1,215 | 2% | No Change | |
Condos | $1,150 | 7% | No Change | |
Houses | $1,807 | 7% | No Change |
Studio
Average rent
$1,125
Last 30 days
30%
Last year
41%
1 bedroom
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
5%
Last year
3%
2 bedroom
Average rent
$1,500
Last 30 days
3%
Last year
7%
3 bedroom
Average rent
$1,800
Last 30 days
1%
Last year
2%
4 bedroom
Average rent
$2,800
Last 30 days
35%
Last year
32%
Clifton Heights
Average rent
$1,497
Colwyn
Average rent
$1,424
Eastwick Southwest Philadelphia
Average rent
$1,500
Elmwood
Average rent
$1,272
South Philadelphia East
Average rent
$1,850
Yeadon
Average rent
$1,525
Apartments
Average rent
$1,215
Last 30 days
2%
Condos
Average rent
$1,150
Last 30 days
7%
Houses
Average rent
$1,807
Last 30 days
7%
The table above reflects average rent prices in Darby, Darby, PA, broken down by the number of bedrooms, neighborhoods, and property types. The availability of data for each category is dependent on market inventory and will adjust depending on your selected filters.
Compare median rent prices in Darby and Clifton Heights by all bedroom counts and property types.
Darby
lower than the national median
lower than the national median
Takeaway
The median rent for all rentals in Darby, Darby, PA is 8% lower than the median rent in Clifton Heights, Aldan, PA.
Explore rent trends in neighboring markets
Are you interested in licensing our current and historical rental real estate data, or do you have custom data requests? Contact datalicensing@zumper.com.
Quick answers to common questions about the Darby rental market.
The average rent in Darby is $1,375 per month as of May 23, 2026.